KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

не подмажешь - не поедешь

English translation: oil the wheels to get good deals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:не подмажешь - не поедешь
English translation:oil the wheels to get good deals
Entered by: Sabina Metcalf

08:42 Aug 30, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: не подмажешь - не поедешь
Контекст: статья о коррупции, выражение означает, что без взяток далеко не продвинешься. Хотелось бы какой-нибудь аналог на английском найти. Думала, может, что-то вроде "no pain, no gain", но не могу решить, чем же заменить этот pain, чтобы получилось как "подмазать". Можно предлагать и другие варианты, не связанные с "no pain, no gain". Да, и еще один момент. Лучше без обсценной лексики, пожалуйста, kiss ... не подойдет, так как текст на публикацию. Заранее спасибо, коллеги!
Sabina Metcalf
United Kingdom
One needs to grease the wheels.
Explanation:
To get what one wants, one needs to give a bribe or to do somebody a favor.
Selected response from:

Yulia Bayat
United States
Grading comment
I wrote 'OIL THE WHEELS TO GET GOOD DEALS'. Thank you everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5need to grease s.o.'s palm to have sth done
mayakal
4 +1One needs to grease the wheels.Yulia Bayat
4 +1you can pay, or you can walkTerry Moran
3 +1greasing the palm
tanyazst
3no bribe, no goCortejo
3no grease, no cheese
koundelev


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no bribe, no go


Explanation:
Предложение.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-08-30 08:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По моему, звучит хорошо ;-)


    Reference: http://www.weforum.org/en/events/ukraine/UkraineInTheDepth/Y...
Cortejo
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
need to grease s.o.'s palm to have sth done


Explanation:
This is the original English saying for this phrase!
You could turn a phrase of your own, if the text and style reuire it.
e.g.: grease a palm to gain calm

Good luck!


    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/grease+palm
mayakal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cortejo: Yep, perfect! "Grease a palm to gain calm" - brilliant ;-)
4 mins
  -> Thanx!

agree  Kirill Semenov
5 mins
  -> Thanx!

agree  Terry Moran: ... but "grease a palm to gain calm" is not only not brilliant, it's not English either!
10 mins
  -> Certainly not - it's Russian!

agree  Elena Iercoşan
33 mins
  -> Thanx!

agree  Alexander Demyanov
4 hrs
  -> Thanx!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you can pay, or you can walk


Explanation:
One of many possibilities. A popular bumper sticker in Texas during the last-but-two oil crisis was "Let 'em pay - or let 'em walk."

Terry Moran
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cortejo: C'm on, Terry, you can do better than that... The condition to walk (pass, get the job done) is to pay! Nothing personal, really! ;-)
6 mins

agree  mayakal: I like that! But too Tex flavoured, isn't it?!
15 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
greasing the palm


Explanation:
есть такое выражение, greasing the palm, кстати и созвучно с "подмажешь" ;) может, его как-то обыграть?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 Min. (2006-08-30 09:25:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grease the palm to get your foot in?...


tanyazst
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no grease, no cheese


Explanation:
...

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
One needs to grease the wheels.


Explanation:
To get what one wants, one needs to give a bribe or to do somebody a favor.

Example sentence(s):
  • If you want to get the process done within a few weeks you need to grease the wheels.
Yulia Bayat
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I wrote 'OIL THE WHEELS TO GET GOOD DEALS'. Thank you everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Dubeshka: I think this sounds even better than "grease the palm" And very close to the original!
3 hrs