KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

рубль нетрудовой

English translation: punish severely those who love to embezzle roubles so dearly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:рубль нетрудовой
English translation:punish severely those who love to embezzle roubles so dearly
Entered by: Sabina Metcalf

08:47 Aug 30, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: рубль нетрудовой
Контекст: статья о коррупции, словосочетание встречается в лозунге советских времен, означает деньги, заработанные нечестным путем. Заранее спасибо всем!
Sabina Metcalf
United Kingdom
stop and punish severely those who love to embezzle a rouble so dearly
Explanation:
One embezzled dollar. One impure thought. One midnight fantasy. One centerfold. One internet site. One joke. One morsel of gossip. One curse word. ...
users.churchserve.com/ca/ communitychristianchurch/wonbyone.html
Selected response from:

xxxsergey
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4easy moneyxxxIreneN
3 +1unearned money
Kirill Semenov
4'illicit ruble' / non-earnings
mayakal
4dirty moneyTerry Moran
1 +2Metcalf scored unearned ruble!
Jack Slep
3not a hard-earned money (rouble)Crio
3stop and punish severely those who love to embezzle a rouble so dearlyxxxsergey
3Crack down on lovers of unearned money!
David Knowles


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unearned money


Explanation:
.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Sughyan
4 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not a hard-earned money (rouble)


Explanation:
hard-earned money - отличный эквивалент "трудовой копейке (рублю)", если вас устроит отрицание - отлично.

А вообще, привели бы вы лозунг целиком, лозунги по частям переводятся плохо.

Crio
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Извините, лозунг привести не могу, вдруг клиент на него в поиске напорется. Но спасибо за вариант! Буду думать.


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dirty money


Explanation:
One of lots of possibilities, but it's brief and to the point.

Terry Moran
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'illicit ruble' / non-earnings


Explanation:
Depending on the style and purpose of the translation, you could use the more idiomatic phrase or the more fiscal term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-08-30 09:24:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The lover of illicit earnings must be stopped and duly turned in!

Sorry for the lame rhyming!

mayakal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Crack down on lovers of unearned money!


Explanation:
That's my attempt at the slogan!

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stop and punish severely those who love to embezzle a rouble so dearly


Explanation:
One embezzled dollar. One impure thought. One midnight fantasy. One centerfold. One internet site. One joke. One morsel of gossip. One curse word. ...
users.churchserve.com/ca/ communitychristianchurch/wonbyone.html


xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
easy money


Explanation:
-

xxxIreneN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Metcalf scored unearned ruble!


Explanation:
Too good to pass up!!!!

Barton County vs Colby (Apr 20, 2006)
Dreiling singled, RBI; Whinery advanced to second; Metcalf scored, unearned. Ruble singled, RBI; Dreiling advanced to third; Whinery scored. ...
www.barton.cc.ks.us/sports/baseball/bb05-06/stats06/042006_...

Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: Wow! :)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kirill - was sort of neat!!

agree  xxxzhop: :)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, that makes two of you with witty brains!