KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

1. гигиеническая характеристика условии труда

English translation: Use "safe" or "safety" in all three places


17:36 Aug 31, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / occupational exposure
Russian term or phrase: 1. гигиеническая характеристика условии труда
2. гигиена труда при сварке -
3. институт гигиены и профзаболеваний

I think 3 has to be: institute of occoupational health? but what does "hygiene" do here?
Ia Dzamashvili
United States
English translation:Use "safe" or "safety" in all three places
Explanation:
1. Safe working conditions

2. Worker safety during welding

3. Institute on Safety and Occupational Illnesses
(What country does this refer to? Check for an official name or and offical translation.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2006-09-02 16:53:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Noting Natalie's comment above I might make item 3

The Worker Safety and Occupational Illness Institute
Selected response from:

Dorene Cornwell
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1occupational hygiene
Jennifer Guernsey
4 +1occupational health
Marina Aleyeva
4 +11. Work hygieneAlexander Demyanov
4 -1Use "safe" or "safety" in all three placesDorene Cornwell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1. Work hygiene


Explanation:
You will find a number of NIH-published articles titled "Sanitary characteristics of work conditions", "Hygienic characteristics of work conditions", and even "Sanitary-hygienic characteristics of work conditions. All are translations from Russian.

2. Again, "work hygiene in welding"

3. ...of work hygiene and (yes!) occupational health

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophia Hundt: I would say "work place hygiene", so it's clear that you work in clean enviroment, if that what it means.
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Sophia. I thought of "workplace". Maybe you are right. One note though: I think hygiene here is a somewhat wider concept that "clean-dirty"

agree  Sergei_A: with Sophia
49 mins
  -> Thanks, Sergei.

disagree  Dorene Cornwell: hygiene and safety are indeed different things in English and hygiene is not the correct usage here. Google: "workplace safety" 3.9 million hits; "workplace hygiene" 77,000 hits
56 mins
  -> I would appreciate some reasoning a bit diff from "I am right and you are wrong".//By your reasoning it should be neither "hygiene", nor "safety", it should be "is": "workplace is" - 4,25 mln. hits

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
occupational health


Explanation:
When speaking about гигиена труда, this would the most common version. This is not to say that industrial or occupational hygiene is wrong.

This, for example, is what I had in my own practice:

The National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health - Национальный институт охраны и гигиены труда

American Conference of Governmental Industrial Hygienists - Американская конференция специалистов по промышленной гигиене

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
5 mins
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
occupational hygiene


Explanation:
Dorene and Aleksandr, I agree with you both in certain respects. I think the issue is that гигиена and hygiene are not exactly equivalent concepts. Though they may appear identical from a dictionary definition, "hygiene" in English usually carries a narrower connotation of cleanliness (unless it is qualified by an adjective). That, I think, is what Dorene is trying to convey. On the other hand, I think Aleksandr is right, in that "safety" is too broad. So I would suggest:

1. occupational hygiene
2. industrial hygiene in welding
3. institute of industrial hygiene and occupational health

"Work hygiene" doesn't sound right to my ear. My sense was confirmed by a Google search: "Work hygiene", 32,000 hits, many of which appear to be translations or non-native English. "Occupational hygiene", 600,000+; "industrial hygiene", 6.3 million+. You could substitute "occupational" for "industrial" above; they are pretty much interchangeable, though you would have to use "occupational" in a non-industrial setting (I don't think you could say "industrial health" regarding a school or a hospital, e.g.).

On a side note, IMHO, it is not wide to rely on others' translations (even NIH's) as a source of usage. You may just be reproducing someone else's substandard work. I highly doubt that you will ever see the phrase "sanitary-hygienic" in an untranslated English-language document written by a native speaker, for instance. And I have seen many poor and awkward translations in NIH-provided abstracts in the course of my own work.

Hope my two cents are useful to you all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-31 20:23:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per Google search, "occupational hygiene" appears to be more UK, and "industrial hygiene" more US. This is also supported by the Wikipedia entry for "occupational hygiene", which details US vs. UK usage:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Occupational_hygiene


Jennifer Guernsey
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Exactly
3 mins
  -> thanks!

disagree  Dorene Cornwell: Hi Jennifer. I am somewhere between friendly disagrement and testiness but I decided to disagree because I am not crazy about any of your versions. I do think there is an important US/ UK usage distinction though.
9 mins
  -> Hi Dorene, let's go for friendly disagreement. :) You may be right about the UK/US distinction, but "hygiene" is part of both. See my note above.

agree  Alexander Demyanov: Yes, "industrial" or "occupational" fits better here than "work" or "workplace"//NOTE: How did you deduce my relying on NIH's translations? I was criticizing them
20 mins
  -> Alexander, thanks. Sorry, I misunderstood your bringing up the NIH examples. So you are as fond of their translations as I am. :)

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Use "safe" or "safety" in all three places


Explanation:
1. Safe working conditions

2. Worker safety during welding

3. Institute on Safety and Occupational Illnesses
(What country does this refer to? Check for an official name or and offical translation.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2006-09-02 16:53:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Noting Natalie's comment above I might make item 3

The Worker Safety and Occupational Illness Institute

Dorene Cornwell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: How would you translate "gigiena kak chast tekhniki bezopasnosty"? "Work safety as part of work safety?"//Ok, sorry for bothering you with "not the question asked". Indeed, I don't have any kudoz to award for an answer.
10 mins
  -> ! That's not the question asked. 2. It depends on context

neutral  Sophia Hundt: safety and hygiene is not the same and may refer to different things here. Safety is a broader term, as you said, and may make it confusing.
11 mins
  -> Safety is not just a clean working environment. That is one reason that concept is more appropraite here than hygiene.