KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

стрелки переводить

English translation: pass the buck


13:51 Feb 19, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: стрелки переводить
Как министр транспорта стрелки переводил - помогите, пожалуйста, с наилучшим вариантом.
kgm
English translation:pass the buck
Explanation:
Точный эквивалент, но не знаю, впишется ли он в контекст.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-19 18:28:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shift responsibility (имхо более правильно, чем shuffle) - упрощенный вариант, т.е. не разговорный.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to throw switchesxxxIreneN
2 +2pass the buck
Mikhail Kropotov
4to shuffle off responsibility
Zamira*****
2look for (can) carriers
Vitali Stanisheuski


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to throw switches


Explanation:
incidentally, throw - очень удачное слово в данном контексте

xxxIreneN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
look for (can) carriers


Explanation:
Can - так и есть, со скобкой.

Изобретательство, конечно, но посмотрим, может носителям понравится...

carry the can - быть козлом отпущения
can carrier - козел отпущения
carrier - также перевозчик, транспортная компания, вполне подходит к транспортной тематике.

Minister of Transport looks for carriers - министр ищет перевозичков, транспортные компании.

Minister of Transport engages can carriers - министр ищет козлов отпущения.

Чтобы все объединить - предлагаю такую форму: Minister of Transport looks for (can) carriers.

Может look for не самый подходящий глагол, но и в оригинале вряд ли министр реально двигает реальными стрелками. Вместо look for можно попробовать engages, involves, invites - о, идея! - welcomes, но это всего лишь связка, не на нем основная каламбурная нагрузка.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-19 17:58:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Все же написал один раз engages на месте looks for, извиняюсь, думал об одном , написал другое.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-19 18:03:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

как там у Вас минимтр транспорта - Вам виднее, Minister of Transport взял из Мультитрана, в Лингво - Secretary of Transportation (амер.), Secretary of State for Transport (брит.)

Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pass the buck


Explanation:
Точный эквивалент, но не знаю, впишется ли он в контекст.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-19 18:28:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shift responsibility (имхо более правильно, чем shuffle) - упрощенный вариант, т.е. не разговорный.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: definitely the best match of the variants here. As for the pun....
12 hrs

agree  Rustam Nasyrov
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to shuffle off responsibility


Explanation:
The TaxPayers' AllianceMr Blair said he did not know how many people knew of the loans and added:* 'I'm not shuffling off responsibility on to anyone else.'' *...
www.taxpayersalliance.com/news/individual_tin_news.php?news... - 24k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-02-20 07:10:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:

Leaving others to hold the bag

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-02-20 07:11:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[Q] From Cam Moore: “It is a common phrase in the USA to say that someone was left holding the bag. And the general meaning is that someone ended up getting the blame for a bad situation. I’ve done a little research but have been unable to locate its origin. Where does the phrase originate?”

[A] It actually dates back to the middle of the eighteenth century in Britain. The original version was to give somebody the bag to hold, meaning to keep somebody occupied or distracted while you slipped away. Figuratively, it meant to leave somebody in the lurch, to let them stay around to take the blame for something that had gone wrong.

You can imagine a criminal gang, about to be confronted by the authorities, telling the most stupid — or expendable — member of their company to hold on to the swag while they took appropriate action, that action being to travel very quickly towards somewhere safer. To be left holding the bag is the same idea, but viewed from the victim’s point of view.

There are other expressions of similar type and sense, especially to be left holding the baby, literally referring to a wronged woman whose lover has disappeared to avoid parental responsibilities.

http://www.worldwidewords.org/qa/qa-lef1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-02-20 07:13:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

holding the bag

«крайний»; «стрелочник»; тот, кому приходится отдуваться за всех

http://www.translationdirectory.com/dictionaries/dictionary0...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-02-20 07:16:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hold the bag - if someone is responsible for something, they are holding the bag

http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/hold the bag.ht...

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 35