KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

Центральная Азия / Средняя Азия

English translation: Central Asian Soviet republics - Central Asia


05:11 Mar 11, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: Центральная Азия / Средняя Азия
Мне прислали речь одного из участников конференции, которую мне предстоит переводить. Заголовок: "Центральная Азия или Средняя Азия?"

Текст - о различиях между республиками Средней Азии в составе СССР и нынешней Центральной Азией, причем все это - в контексте концепции Большой Центральной Азии (Great Central Asia cooperative partnership for development).

Как можно на английском языке разграничить два понятия: "Центральная Азия" и "Средняя Азия". Думаю, можно придумать что-то с "Soviet", но пока хороших идей нет.

Заранее спасибо за помощь!
Marina Khonina
Turkey
English translation:Central Asian Soviet republics - Central Asia
Explanation:
Я бы так написал.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-03-11 05:57:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... the former Central Asian Soviet Republics (the five "Stans" of the former Soviet Union), but also even the Punjab, northern India and Pakistan. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Central_Asia

The Cinema of the Transcaucasian and Central Asian Soviet Republics." The Red Screen: Politics, Society, Art in Soviet Cinema. Ed. Anna Lawton. ...
www.pitt.edu/~slavic/video/centasia.html

Economic integration of the Central Asian Soviet republics within the Soviet Union, and the inclusion of these republics in a common administrative region ...
www.adb.org/Documents/CAPs/CAR/0202.asp

1,790 Google hits for "central asian soviet republics".
Selected response from:

Andrew Vdovin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Central Asia / Middle Asia
Adam Lankamer
4 +3Central Asian Soviet republics - Central Asia
Andrew Vdovin
4 +2"Central Asia / Central Asian FSR [former Soviet republics]"
Andrew Sabak
4 +1Central Asia / Middle East
Catherine CHAUVIN
4Central Asia vs. non-Arabic countries of the Middle East
ruslingua
4 -1Central Asia
Dr. Salil Gupta, Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Central Asia / Middle Asia


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/7c68q

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Makhorkina
7 mins

agree  koundelev
23 mins

agree  Rustam Nasyrov
2 hrs

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
3 hrs

agree  Smantha
4 hrs

neutral  Henry Schroeder: Personally, I wouldn't say "Middle Asia", even if proof of its usage can be found.
4 hrs

agree  Alexander Onishko
7 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
8 hrs

disagree  David Knowles: "Middle Asia" is simply not used in English and would have to be introduced as a new term, which Marina doesn't want to do.
12 hrs
  -> not used ? 173,000 google hits for "Middle Asia"; are you joking?

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Central Asia / Middle East


Explanation:
I think that you have to make a difference between Central Asia (Kazakhstan, Ousbekistan, Kirghisistan, etc) and Middle East (Iran, Iraq, Saudi Arabia, etc...)
Best regards.

Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Middle East is definitely NOT what the speaker refers to. As I explained earlier, he talks about former Soviet republics.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Schroeder: http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:4AgR3NBYDs0J:worldatlas...
4 hrs

neutral  Alexander Onishko: I am sory but Middle East in Russian is "ближний восток" - and this is a common mistake in translation
6 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Central Asian Soviet republics - Central Asia


Explanation:
Я бы так написал.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-03-11 05:57:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... the former Central Asian Soviet Republics (the five "Stans" of the former Soviet Union), but also even the Punjab, northern India and Pakistan. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Central_Asia

The Cinema of the Transcaucasian and Central Asian Soviet Republics." The Red Screen: Politics, Society, Art in Soviet Cinema. Ed. Anna Lawton. ...
www.pitt.edu/~slavic/video/centasia.html

Economic integration of the Central Asian Soviet republics within the Soviet Union, and the inclusion of these republics in a common administrative region ...
www.adb.org/Documents/CAPs/CAR/0202.asp

1,790 Google hits for "central asian soviet republics".

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Andrew. I think this is what I'm going to use.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ibrahimus
49 mins

agree  Vanda Nissen
1 hr

agree  David Knowles: This is probably the best you can do, but some explanation will be needed whatever is chosen.
2 hrs

neutral  ruslingua: "Central Asia" -- это скорее "Средняя Азия", чем "Центральная". См. цитаты в моем поле ответа
12 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Central Asia


Explanation:
In English, Central Asia is correct use, though in Russian, Средняя Азия is used instead.

Dr. Salil Gupta, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ibrahimus: sorry, but as Afghanistan, for example is in "центральная азия", but not in "средняя азия".
34 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Central Asia / Central Asian FSR [former Soviet republics]"


Explanation:
Then use FSR when appropriate after the first bracket expansion

An interesting terminology discussion in:

http://cc.msnscache.com/cache.aspx?q=5998419186922&lang=en-U...


Andrew Sabak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: seems a good solution in this specific case
49 mins
  -> Thanks, Alexander!

agree  Zamira*****
20 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Central Asia vs. non-Arabic countries of the Middle East


Explanation:
"Central Asia" в английском ближе к русскому "Средняя Азия". Напр.:

Encyclopaedia Britannica:

Central Asia consists of the republics of Kazakstan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan, and Tajikistan. These states, all former republics of the Soviet Union, became independent in 1991.

Wikipedia:

Central Asia is a vast landlocked region of Asia. Though various definitions of its exact composition exist, no one definition is universally accepted. Despite this uncertainty in defining borders, it does have some important overall characteristics. For one, Central Asia has historically been closely tied to its nomadic peoples and the Silk Road. As a result, it has acted as a crossroads for the movement of people, goods, and ideas between Europe, the Middle East, South Asia, and East Asia. It is also sometimes known as Middle Asia or Inner Asia, and is within the scope of the wider Eurasian continent.

It is largely coextensive with Turkestan. **Roughly speaking, Central Asia consists of large states like Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, and smaller states like Azerbaijan** (lying on the other side of the Caspian Sea). In geopolitical contexts, the states of Afghanistan, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, and Kyrgyzstan are often meant.

For "the Middle East" definition see:

One widely used definition of the "Middle East" is that of the airline industry, maintained by the IATA standards organization. This definition — as of early 2007 — includes Bahrain, Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Palestinian territories, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Somaliland, Sudan, Syrian Arab Republic, United Arab Emirates, and Yemen.[10] This definition is used in world-wide airfare and tax calculations for passengers and cargo.

In 1958, the State Department explained that the terms "Near East" and "Middle East" were interchangeable, and defined the region as including only Egypt, Syria, Israel, Lebanon, Jordan, Iraq, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, Bahrain, and Qatar

Таким образом, английское "Middle East" включает обычно то, что в русском называют "Ближний и Средний Восток".



Other options:

1)
Сравнительно недавно появился термин "The Greater Middle East", прежде всего, видимо, в попытке устранить неясности с "Ближним" и "Средним" Востоком:

The Greater Middle East is a political term invented to refer to the Islamic World including the non-Arabic countries of Turkey, Iran, Israel, Afghanistan, and Pakistan.[1] Various Central Asian countries and the lower Caucasus (Azerbaijan, Armenia, and Georgia) are sometimes also included.[2] Some speakers may use the term to denote areas with significant Muslim minorities, but this usage is not universal.

This expanded term was introduced in the U.S. administration's preparatory work for the G8 summit of 2004[3] as part of a proposal for sweeping change in the way the West deals with the Middle East. This initiative is aimed at the Muslim world in the region and promoted heavily by neoconservative think tanks such as Project for the New American Century. It was outlined around the Helsinki Accords from 1975.

Но, если использовать этот термин, придется еще исключать Турцию (Закавказье в него все же включают редко, по-моему).

2) "Inner Asia" for "Центральная Азия"

Вообще, русские названия в этом регионе больше схожи с немецкими (Mittelasien -- Средняя Азия, Naher Osten -- Ближний Восток, а не Ближний и Средний), чем с английскими. Возможно, они заимствовались в свое время из немецкоязычной литературы.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2007-03-19 15:10:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

>Asker: 1) В моем предыдущем замечании я исходил из того, что, если кто-то просит дать ему совет, предполагается, что он по меньшей мере даст себе труд с этим советом ознакомиться. Полагаю, что тот, кто дает этот совет, вправе рассчитывать хотя бы на такой уровень уважения к потраченному им времени. Не вижу, что именно в этом моем убеждении должно отяготить мою совесть. Скорее уж, дискомфорт на почве угрызений совести мог бы возникнуть, если бы я приписал кому-то то, чего он не говорил, а потом на этом "основании" (т.е., по причине собственной же невнимательности) стал упрекать его в том, что он мог навлечь на меня неприятности.

2) Из Вашего же последнего замечания я заключаю, что мой вариант ответа Вы так до сих пор и не прочли, ведь, как легко заметить, варианта "Middle East" я НЕ предлагал. Ни как эквивалент для "Центральной Азии", ни как эквивалент для "Средней". Во-первых, потому что он уже был предложен. Во-вторых, потому что он неверен (это либо "Ближний Восток" или, если хотите, "Передняя Азия", либо, в более редком -- расширительном -- толковании, "Ближний и Средний").

3) Почему Вы решили, что я "просто не понял сути Вашего вопроса"? Не вижу в его понимании ничего сложного.

ruslingua
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: "Средняя Азия" has nothing to do with the Middle East. Please see my comments above.

Asker: Извините, если неправильно поняла Ваш ответ. Дело в том, что в поле ответа Вы даете "Central Asia vs. non-Arabic countries of the Middle East", которые я восприняла как предлагаемый Вами эквивалент терминов, перевод которых я искала, т.е. "Центральная Азия / Средняя Азия". К сожалению, объяснение, которое Вы привели, мне и сейчас, после многократного прочтения, не до конца понятно. В начале Вы пишете: ""Central Asia" в английском ближе к русскому "Средняя Азия"." После этого Вы приводите определение "Central Asia" на английском языке, затем определение "Middle East", которое заканчивается предложением: "Таким образом, английское "Middle East" включает обычно то, что в русском называют "Ближний и Средний Восток"." После этого – определение "The Greater Middle East" (дабы исключить возможность недопонимания, замечу, что к концепции "Greater Central Asia", o которой я упоминала в своем вопросе, этот термин отношения не имеет). За ним вариант "Inner Asia" как эквивалент "Центральной Азии" и комментарий на тему заимствований из немецкого. Надеюсь, на этот раз я все правильно интерпретировала. Возможно, меня ввел в заблуждение вариант, предложенный Вами в первой строке ответа (той, что выделена жирным шрифтом). Я до сих пор не могу понять, является ли "non-Arabic countries of the Middle East" предлагаемым Вами вариантом ответа или комментарием, смысл которого я упустила. Стоит ли винить в этом меня? Сомневаюсь. Поверьте, Ваш ответ я прочла внимательно. Я ценю усилия, затраченные Вами на ответ и поиск соответствующих цитат из различных источников. Но, к сожалению, этот ответ не оказался полезным в моей ситуации —- ни тогда, ни сейчас. Замечу только, что это отнюдь не первое мое мероприятие, связанное с Центральной Азией и геополитикой. Определения этих терминов я многократно слышала из уст специалистов в этой области, да и с эквивалентами их в английском языке знакома. Мне показалось интересным то, как выступающий противопоставляет эти термины. Захотелось в переводе использовать интересный вариант, который бы передал этот контраст между новой Центральной Азией (в т.ч. в свете концепции, предложенной Ф.Старром) и советской Средней Азией. Я выбрала наиболее удачный, по-моему, вариант. Даже если у нас произошло недопонимание, не думаю, что стоило накалять обстановку и обвинять незнакомого человека в невнимательности, отсутствии уважения к потраченному времени и пр. Надеюсь, на этом инцидент будет исчерпан.