KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

объект соцкульбыта

English translation: social and leisure facilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:объект соцкультбыта
English translation:social and leisure facilities
Entered by: Vitali Stanisheuski

14:51 Mar 21, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / public buildings
Russian term or phrase: объект соцкульбыта
Перевод объектов соцкульбыта на электроотопления.

My first thought is simply "public buildings", since an "object of social and cultural life" really doesn't mean anything in English. Can anybody suggest any improvements?
David Knowles
social and recreation facilities
Explanation:
навеяно одним из недавних переводов, надеюсь подойдет.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-21 15:00:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или social and leisure facilities
Selected response from:

Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Grading comment
Thanks Vitaly - I've gone for "leisure" rather than "recreational", but your answer moves the translation away from Soviet jargon!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2social infrastructure object (item)esperantisto
3 +2social and recreation facilities
Vitali Stanisheuski
4social and entertainment/ cultural facilities
Dr. Salil Gupta, Ph.D.
3facilities providing public amenties
GaryG


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
social and recreation facilities


Explanation:
навеяно одним из недавних переводов, надеюсь подойдет.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-21 15:00:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или social and leisure facilities

Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Vitaly - I've gone for "leisure" rather than "recreational", but your answer moves the translation away from Soviet jargon!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: social and recreation
32 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Anna Pinkus
59 mins
  -> Thanks!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
facilities providing public amenties


Explanation:
Well, it's not much prettier, David, but it's (sort of) English ;-)

GaryG
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: I think "public amenities" is too wide. Police emergency phones, public restrooms, etc. are also "public amenities".
30 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
social infrastructure object (item)


Explanation:
I doubt, though, it'd mean much to Anglo-Saxons. That "соцкультбыт" is a typical sovietism.

esperantisto
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's exactly the problem - how to make this sovietism meaningful!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Adams: I usually just say "social infrastructure."
54 mins
  -> Right, if you mean that stuff as whole. Thanks!

agree  Dmitry Golovin: social infrastructure facilities, not objects - see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1717036
1 hr

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social and entertainment/ cultural facilities


Explanation:
соцкульбыта - social and entertain,ent/ cultural

Dr. Salil Gupta, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi