KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

протокол о намерениях

English translation: memorandum of understanding is the correct translation


20:51 Mar 21, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: протокол о намерениях
...Мы поспорили с коллегой - она перевела "Протокол о намерениях" (между несколькими государствами) как Protocol of Intentions", но я спросил юриста и носителя языка, и оба сказали, что это "Memorandum of Understanding". На мой вопрос, что же такое так называемый "Меморандум о взаимопонимании", они сказали, что это одно и то же.

Сегодня моя коллега нашла в Гугле множество ссыслок на "Protocol of Intentions" после того как в письме, которое ей дали на перевод, встретились ссылки на "Protocol".
Как правильно? Употребляется ли "Protocol of Intentions"?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:memorandum of understanding is the correct translation
Explanation:
Protocol of Intentions indeed употребляется, there are about 10,000 hits in Google, virtually all to poor/lazy translations.

It's a classic "carbon copy" translation with "protocol" being a classic "false friend"
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Thank you, Alexander!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Protocol of Intent (not "Intention")
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 +2memorandum of understanding is the correct translationAlexander Demyanov
4Protocol of intention
GaryG


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
memorandum of understanding is the correct translation


Explanation:
Protocol of Intentions indeed употребляется, there are about 10,000 hits in Google, virtually all to poor/lazy translations.

It's a classic "carbon copy" translation with "protocol" being a classic "false friend"

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Thank you, Alexander!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: correct for "протокол о взаимопонимании (и сотрудничестве)" not for "Протокол о намерениях". No matter what Google says :-)) And in diplomatic language there is Protocol (протокол) and there is Memorandum (меморандум)
17 mins
  -> "Protocol" in diplomatic language means "code", you know, some rules on how to do things.

agree  David Knowles
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, David.

agree  Amikosha
1471 days
  -> Thank you!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Protocol of Intent (not "Intention")


Explanation:
not "Intention" or "Intentions".

same as the "Letter of intent"

PROTOCOL OF INTENT FOR A COLLABORATION AGREEMENT FOR. THE PERFORMANCE. OF A DIAGNOSIS OF THE AIRPORT SYSTEM. IN THE REGIONS OF THE ATLANTIC ARC ...
arcatlantique.org/pdf/en_transp-protocolo_aereo-2609-ing.pd

Title:: Protocol of Intent of Intent between the Department of Energy of the United States of America and the Ministry of the University and of Scientific ...
https:/.../iaem/search_detail_bi.cfm?agr_ID_Selected=46®ion=SUBJECT&status=In%20Force&query= - 3k

Rosleskhoz and the USDA Forest Service Sign a Protocol of Intent to Conduct Joint Activities in Forest Protection. September 16, 2005 ...
moscow.usembassy.gov/embassy/release.php?record_id=57

9/1/1993, Sao Paulo State, Brazil, Luiz Antonio Fleury Filho, Governor, Protocol of Intent between the State of Sao Paulo and Commonwealth of Massachusetts ...
www.mass.gov/moiti/protocol.htm

A Protocol of Intent, between the Ministry of Industry, Government of India and the Ministry of Economy, Finance and Industry Government of the Republic of ...
www.indianembassy.org/policy/Foreign_Policy/FP_1998/france_...

Protocol of Intent Signed. During the Louisiana Airport ... The Protocol of Intent is signed following the LAA Board meeting. ...
www.la-airportauthority.com/pdf/Aug06Newsletter.pdf

11/09/2006 - SUEZ-Tractebel and Publigaz signed a protocol of intent to place... On 8 September 2006, SUEZ-Tractebel and Publigaz signed a protocol of ...
www.suez.com/en/presse/press/releases-2006/2006/?communique...

First, a Protocol of Intent to build a natural gas pipeline linking Italy and Greece, which Edison is developing with DEPA, Greece's national natural gas ...
edison2005en.halvarsson.se/index.aspx?p=10


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-03-21 21:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Alex, it does not matter "cliclking" or 'not'. You can hardly determine what other bodies think when they use a certain word, it's absurd. And there is absolutely no medd for that.

There is a term - diplomatic term - Protocol. Not 'statement', not 'letter' but Protocol'. AND ther is another term "Memorandum" (and Letter', and 'Note', etc.) They mean different forms of documents with different 'fillings', that's it.
If two countries signed a "Protocol"(in Russian) - it IS Protocol (in English); if they signed Memorandum of understanding - it IS Memorandum of whatever..
I bet those documents have different political 'wieght' in terms of responsibilites of every Party involved - i just have neither time nor INTENT :-)) to discuss it further. However your attitude is a bit unexpected. Bad day, huh?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-21 22:14:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Alex and those who are interested :-))

from:
http://petrograd.biz/dictionaries/dict_big_law13.php

МЕМОРАНДУМ - 1) ***дипломатический документ, в котором подробно излагается фактическая сторона международного вопроса, дается анализ тех или иных положений, приводится обоснование позиции государства***; 2) письмо с напоминанием о чем-либо (в торговле); 3) докладная записка, служебная справка; 4) перечисление в страховых полисах (особенно морских) опасностей, страхование от которых не производится.

ПРОТОКОЛ (фр. protocole, от гр. protokollon - первый лист манускрипта) - 1) официальный документ, в котором фиксируются какие-либо фактические обстоятельства (ход собрания, процессуальные или следственные действия, судебное .заседание); 2) ***в международном праве П. договорный - официальный документ, чаще всего приложение к основному договору. Иногда П. называется и само международное соглашение***, напр. Женевский протокол о запрещении применения на войне удушливых, ядовитых или других подобных газов и бактериологических средств 1925 г.


the below is one of the meanings both in Russian and English (syn. code of diplomatic conduct)
ДИПЛОМАТИЧЕСКИЙ ПРОТОКОЛ -общепринятые правила и традиции, соблюдаемые в международном общении (порядок нанесения визитов глав государств, правовые формы проведения встреч, бесед).

In English:

protocol:
1/ The forms of ceremony and etiquette observed by diplomats and heads of state.
A code of correct conduct: safety protocols; academic protocol.

***2/ The first copy of a treaty or other such document before its ratification.***

memorandum:
1/A short note written as a reminder.
2/A written record or communication, as in a business office.

***3/Law. A short written statement outlining the terms of an agreement, transaction, or contract.***

4/A business statement made by a consignor about a shipment of goods that may be returned.

5/A brief, unsigned diplomatic communication.

These are two different words. One can not just put memorandum instead of Protocol, it does not work like that.

MEMORANDUM in English means "A short written statement outlining the terms of an agreement".

PROTOCOL means "The first copy of a treaty or other such document before its ratification".


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: What you probably mean, is "statement of intent"//Sorry, but even your mass.gov reference doesn't hold water. Did you see where clicking on it brings you? What refs to Russian "Протокол" and "Меморандум" have to do w/the question?
12 mins
  -> I mean exactly what i wrote, Alex. Do you really think that all other countries and organizations in my examples (i selected them from dif.sources) mean not what they write? Protocol IS used in diplomatic language (in English and in Russian and in many ot

agree  Olga Cartlidge: Protocol = a formal international agreement (Cambridge Dictionary) "The Geneva Protocol of 1925 prohibits the use of poisonous gases in war." - example from the dictionary quoted.
29 mins
  -> Indeed, that's what i am saying :-)) Thank you

agree  Roman Bardachev
42 mins
  -> Thank you Roman

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 hr

agree  James Fite
1 hr

agree  mjbjosh
2 hrs

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
10 hrs

agree  Ilyanna
10 hrs

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: Vladimir, ja ocheny uvazhaju Vas za detalnost otveta i za zasitu svoej pozicii na takom kulturnom urovne
21 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Protocol of intention


Explanation:
There are quite a few hits in Google on this phrase (more than on "...intentionS".
In addition, my R>E Dictionary of Diplomacy, while not having this exact
phrase does have entries for Протокол о подписании, процедурах, об инспекциях, об обмене грамотами о ратификации договора, and об экономическом сотрудничествое,
all translated "Protocol of/regarding/on..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-21 23:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

протокол is used here in the meaning of "a record of something". The above Dictionary of Diplomacy gives as the first definition: "record; recordation; record,minutes, protocol.

The minutes of Politburo meetings were протоколы; I've seen and translated many of them.

GaryG
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olga Cartlidge: The British companies I have worked with have used A Letter of Intent (Cf a Letter of Intent is a document outlining an agreement between two or more parties before the agreement is finalized).//Indeed, the agreement in question is of a diplomatic nature
5 mins
  -> I think a letter of intent is used in business dealings, typicall before someone commits a large amount of money

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: Gary this is a "carbon copy", even if it is in you dictionary and about 10,000 times in Google.
34 mins