KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

батьковщина

English translation: batkovschina


05:06 Apr 9, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: батьковщина
Общественная организация украинцев Тюменской области «Батьковщина»
manyuna
English translation:batkovschina
Explanation:
Prima-NewsThe regional organization of "Batkovschina" Party issued an announcement on December 13, where it links beating of the oppositionist journalist with his ...
www.prima-news.ru/eng/dosier/?theme=70;search.x=1&num=18 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Selected response from:

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Grading comment
thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4batkovschina
Roman Bardachev
4Homelandnofisat
3batkovshina
Evgueni Terekhin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
batkovschina


Explanation:
Prima-NewsThe regional organization of "Batkovschina" Party issued an announcement on December 13, where it links beating of the oppositionist journalist with his ...
www.prima-news.ru/eng/dosier/?theme=70;search.x=1&num=18 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


Roman Bardachev
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks !

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
batkovshina


Explanation:
или по-украински: batkivshina

см. Pravda.RU Ukrainian President will say the names of Gongadze’s ...- [ Перевести эту страницу ]Yulia Timoshenko, the head of the party “Batkovshina”, will probably fight for president chair. There is also a question, whether political ambitions of ...
newsfromrussia.com/main/2001/05/15/5272.html


Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Homeland


Explanation:
That's the actual translation from the Ukranian

nofisat
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish