KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

позитив

English translation: positive momentum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:позитив
English translation:positive momentum

19:51 May 16, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / Politics
Russian term or phrase: позитив
Afghan leader Najib tells Gorbachev he is relying on the позитив created in the course of implementing his policy of national reconciliation to successfully accomplish it.
garyg
momentum
Explanation:
Gorbachev is relying on the movement in the positive direction created in the course of implementing his policy... But the more normal way of saying this in English would be "...the momentum created..."
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I'll enter this as "positive momentum" after also consulting with a friend in Moscow.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7momentum
Jack Doughty
4factor (?)AYP


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
momentum


Explanation:
Gorbachev is relying on the movement in the positive direction created in the course of implementing his policy... But the more normal way of saying this in English would be "...the momentum created..."

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
I'll enter this as "positive momentum" after also consulting with a friend in Moscow.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: synonym: "положительный опыт"
16 mins

agree  Tatiana Neroni
4 hrs

agree  protolmach
5 hrs

agree  Tatyana M.
7 hrs

agree  IgorD
9 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: "positive experience" is weaker, is it? Or still an option?
15 hrs
  -> Not weaker, still an option, but "momentum" somehow feels the more logical word to use.

agree  Victor Yatsishin
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
factor (?)


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: Во множественном числе - возможно, хотя и слабее 1-го варианта.
5 days