KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

упаднический

English translation: despairing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:упаднический
English translation:despairing

18:51 May 17, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / Politics
Russian term or phrase: упаднический
Gorbachev reminds Afghan leader Najib that porazhezhenskiye upadnicheskiye nastroyenie, vsyakiye somneniya i kolebaniya are impermissible.

The only meaning I've found is "decadent", as if the word was "upadochnicheskiy"

Does anyone have a better translation?
GaryG
despairing
Explanation:
A defeatist and despairing attitude...
Selected response from:

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Grading comment
I like this best as it relects the root упад- and indeed
may be a synonym of porazhencheskiy [I seem to have
badly transliterated that one in my question!]
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pessimistic
Natalie
4 +1despairingEmil Tubinshlak
4 +1despondency?xxxDell
4Decaying, degenerating
Olga Simon
4depressed /dismal mood/attitude
Olga Simon


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depressed /dismal mood/attitude


Explanation:
One of the synonyms here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 18:56:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually now as I think you can use decadent as well, it is not bad.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 18:58:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess with настроение everything is fine?

You can say low spirit/ mood, beaten down (the latter is not very much newspaper like, though).

Olga Simon
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Decaying, degenerating


Explanation:
One more thought

Olga Simon
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  diana bb: Do you mean, 'decaying / degenerating mood'? Too morbid, I'm afraid...
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
despondency?


Explanation:
defeatism and despondency

xxxDell
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diana bb: Why not, indeed? Despondent (Collins English Dict) - downcast or disheartened; lacking hope or courage.
1 hr

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pessimistic


Explanation:
-

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
5 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
48 mins

neutral  Сергей Лузан: Quite close, I would say.
12 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
despairing


Explanation:
A defeatist and despairing attitude...

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
I like this best as it relects the root упад- and indeed
may be a synonym of porazhencheskiy [I seem to have
badly transliterated that one in my question!]

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite likely here, I presume.
12 hrs