KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

самоотдача

English translation: total committment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:самоотдача
English translation:total committment

13:54 May 22, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / Political science
Russian term or phrase: самоотдача
After decrying the instincts of Afghan Communists to look after their personal financial situation, Gorbachev says:
"революция требуется самоотдача".

Is this something like "psychic income", self-sacrifice, or...?
GaryG
self commitment
Explanation:
This might be close enough.
Selected response from:

Oleg Lebedev
Grading comment
I think I'll use the modification "total committment", but I appreciate this "lead"!
I considered this option, but wondered why G simply didn't say самоотверженность in the first place.

Sad to say, no one took up my wild idea of "psychic income" :-) My reasoning was
based on this: after decrying the mercenary motives of the Afghan communists and noting that отдача can mean "return" it seemed as if Gorbachev had this idea in mind - gaining satisfaction not through money but by knowing you're doing the right thing.
Oh well...:-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12self commitmentOleg Lebedev
4 +5dedicationTatiana Neroni
4 +3"full devotion"
Сергей Лузан
4 +3self-givingLudwig Chekhovtsov
4self-returnAYP
4selflessnessCharov


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"full devotion"


Explanation:
And I go on with my search, GaryG.
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 07:25:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"total/full dedication/ devotion\"
Objection to peer opinion.
Re. Lingvo 7.0, а также В.К.Мюллер, 7-е изд., 2000 г., стр.193:
devotion - 1) преданность; сильная привязанность
2) посвящение себя чему-либо
3) увлечение
4) набожность, религиозное рвение
А я считаю синонимом именно второе значение именно в данном контексте. Огромное спасибо за фактическую справку.
And I consider as a synonym namely the meaning 2). Thanx for interesting references anyway.



Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: I don't know the word & can't find it in dictionaries, but assuming you are right, "total dedication" might be a better way of conveying the same idea.
6 mins
  -> Thanx. "total dedication" might be even a better way .

neutral  Yakov Tomara: Maybe G. meant "total dedication" in this context but it's closer to simple "dedication" as for "total dedication" there's "polnaya samootdacha"; BTW: a colloquial, Newspeak word, and that's why it's absent from some big dictionaries.
15 mins
  -> Thanx neutral anyway. Have doubts about translating "polnaya". Then "self-sacrifice" would be well enogh.

agree  xxxxeni: agree with both full devotion and total dedication
45 mins
  -> Thanx. Now, the choice is Asker's.

disagree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: А словари утверждают, что это надо переводить как набожность, или, в крайнем случае, как преданность, но никак не самоотдача ?!
1 hr
  -> Какие словари? Назовите.

agree  Olga Simon: Devotion or dedication.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо. Thanx.

agree  Tatiana Neroni
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо. Thanx.

neutral  Charov: Regarding Yakov Tomara's qualification of самоотдача as colloquial newspeak: Цель творчества - самоотдача,/А не шумиха, не успех.(Из стихотворения Пастернака [50-х годов!])
3 hrs
  -> У Пастернака, который приходил мне на ум, и от дома и могилы которого я живу в 10 минутах ходьбы - о другом. Революция - это разрушение, а не творчество. Thanx neutral.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
self commitment


Explanation:
This might be close enough.

Oleg Lebedev
Grading comment
I think I'll use the modification "total committment", but I appreciate this "lead"!
I considered this option, but wondered why G simply didn't say самоотверженность in the first place.

Sad to say, no one took up my wild idea of "psychic income" :-) My reasoning was
based on this: after decrying the mercenary motives of the Afghan communists and noting that отдача can mean "return" it seemed as if Gorbachev had this idea in mind - gaining satisfaction not through money but by knowing you're doing the right thing.
Oh well...:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite close.
6 mins

agree  protolmach: the best so far, full commitment
28 mins

agree  Tatiana Neroni
28 mins

agree  xxxxeni: even TOTAL self-commitment
28 mins

agree  Emil Tubinshlak: Took the words out of my mouth
1 hr

agree  Yelena.
1 hr

agree  Yuri Geifman: revolution requires total commitment (on the part of the revolutionary, I suppose...)
2 hrs

agree  Iren
4 hrs

agree  Yaroslav Starunov
5 hrs

agree  xxxBrainworks
7 hrs

agree  AYP
13 hrs

agree  Victor Yatsishin: with Yuri Geifman
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dedication


Explanation:
just another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 15:22:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А вообще-то я отзываю свой вариант ответа - не заметила, что Ксения уже его привела в peer-grading к первому ответу - так что снимаю свой ответ... Прости, Ксана - невнимательна я сегодня...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 15:22:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И перед Яковом - тоже извинения...

Tatiana Neroni

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: total or full?
19 mins
  -> Сергей, в оригинале нет "полной самоотдачи"... Поэтому - по желанию автора... Я бы ограничилась "dedication", но если бы нужно было выбрать, сказала бы "full dedication". Спасибо за комментарий!

agree  Nikita Kobrin: I believe "dedication" (or "total dedication") is the best option in the given context (as in "dedication to the cause of freedom — преданность делу свободы").
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Nikita. I disclaim any authorship, though, to this answer since it was already given above in peer-grading...

agree  xxxxeni: Actually "total dedication" was Jack's suggestion. I just agreed.
1 hr
  -> Ksana, my apologies to Jack, too :). I'm losing my mind today, nothing working upstairs... Jack, my apologies to you, too! Thank you, Ksana.

agree  AYP
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Yakov Tomara: Да не за что извиняться, Таня! По поводу Newspeak: "самоотдача" хотя и употреблялась Пастернаком и, думаю, не только им, но мне все равно не нравится; звучит более чем по-советски...
16 hrs
  -> Яков, почему бы и не извиниться, если виновата... Я как-то не задумывалась, что "самоотдача" - новояз, наверное, выросла с этим словом, не режет слух, но по зрелом рассмотрении - действительно, звучит по-советски... Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
self-giving


Explanation:
Entire self-giving
In English:
Полная самоотдача
http://bur.oivta.ru/IntegralYoga/Mother/Flowers/Catalogue/c/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 15:26:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reply to Report on Anthem,
A Defense of Collectivism
by Crux Ansata

Anarchists believe that man can be self-giving, and that he can be educated to use his free will in a free and fair society. This can only come about if we, as people and as educated individuals, choose to give up our selfishness and work for freedom. As I try to remind myself, \"The Revolution is not about me; the Revolution is about you.\"

www.geocities.com/Athens/Olympus/9567/Anthem.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 16:22:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Специально по просьбе Сергея Лузана:

Lingvo 7.0, а также В.К.Мюллер, 7-е изд., 2000 г., стр.193:

devotion - 1) преданность; сильная привязанность
2) посвящение себя чему-либо
3) увлечение
4) набожность, религиозное рвение

Не знаю, как Вы, но я здесь синонимов слову самоотдача не нахожу ...


Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: Does not sound adequate enough, I'm afraid.
7 mins
  -> Но анархисты с Вами вряд ли согласятся...

neutral  Olga Simon: Ваши ссылки относятся к религиозной теме и анархии. В тексте у Gary ни религией, ни анархией не пахнет.
55 mins
  -> Вы, очевидно, не дочитали, последняя ссылка относится к революции. А Горбачев как раз о революции и сказал, что для неё нужна самоотдача.

agree  xxxxeni: Not bad, not bad at all...
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Ксения, за поддержку "анархиста" ... Анархия мать порядка !!!

agree  Tatiana Neroni: I like it, too.
1 hr
  -> И Вам, Татьяна, спасибо за то же!

agree  Dash: the best one
21 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selflessness


Explanation:
This is often used by communist revolutionaries.

See the references below.
(From the first reference):
Konkordia Samoilova was a party worker of unparalleled selflessness

(From the second reference):
Mao believed that by sheer force of will, selflessness, and moral conviction much could be accomplished.


    Reference: http://www.marxists.org/archive/kollonta/works/fighters.htm
    Reference: http://www.columbia.edu/itc/eacp/webcourse/chinaworkbook/Les...
Charov

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: Quite a standard version. I would apply apply it to communist revolutionaries, but translate only as "самоотверженность", as in many Dictionaries.
13 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-return


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: I haven't met it in any dictionary yet.
3 hrs