KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

полновластный

English translation: fully-empowered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:полновластный
English translation:fully-empowered
Entered by: GaryG

19:35 May 23, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / Political science
Russian term or phrase: полновластный
Gorbachev described perestroyka as another iteration of "All power to the soviets!" and says that the role and authority of these полновластные
bodies of people's representation need to be increased.

The usual translation, "sovereign", doesn't sound right here.
GaryG
fully empowered
Explanation:
I though that as he was comparing it with "Вся власть советам", an expression including the component "power" might be suitable.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Jack! And to all who contributed.

Now, what's poluvlastnyy? ;-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fully empowered
Jack Doughty
4 +1full-fledged
Yelena.
5bodies endowed with full authority
Natalie
4absolute
Nikita Kobrin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
full-fledged


Explanation:
full-fledged (fully-fledged) - Having full status or rank

Fully-fledged authorities "as to how they should plan for local authority expenditure once they become fully
fledged authorities in their own right."


    Reference: http://www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/cm19949...
Yelena.
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Pchelintsev
2 mins
  -> thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
absolute


Explanation:
.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fully empowered


Explanation:
I though that as he was comparing it with "Вся власть советам", an expression including the component "power" might be suitable.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thanks, Jack! And to all who contributed.

Now, what's poluvlastnyy? ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
4 mins

agree  diana bb
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bodies endowed with full authority


Explanation:
:-)

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12