KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

поднапутать

English translation: to mess up a little


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:поднапутать
English translation:to mess up a little

19:39 May 23, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / Political science
Russian term or phrase: поднапутать
Gorbachev says that in conditions of perestroyka the CPSU has поднапутали
much and the Party is overburdened with functions not inherent to it.

I can't find the word in any of my dictionaries or ProZ glossaries (maybe it's
a Gorbachevism?), but it seems to be some
shading of the idea "erred".
GaryG
'The CPSU has messed things up a little'
Explanation:
The best translation for this coloquial word is 'to mess things up a little!'
This sarcastic coloquial type of phrase was typical of Gorbachev.
He used the prefix 'pod' to diminish the word 'naputat' (to mess up).
So, in the English translation, we need to diminish the word mess up, so we add, 'a little'.
Selected response from:

Ira Parsons
Grading comment
Thanks! Sounds about right. I didn't know how
to use the под to correctly modify the root of a
word used colloquially.

Thanks to the others, too, for their contributions!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1'The CPSU has messed things up a little'
Ira Parsons
2 +1To mess-upxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To mess-up


Explanation:
just guessing...

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatyana M.
32 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'The CPSU has messed things up a little'


Explanation:
The best translation for this coloquial word is 'to mess things up a little!'
This sarcastic coloquial type of phrase was typical of Gorbachev.
He used the prefix 'pod' to diminish the word 'naputat' (to mess up).
So, in the English translation, we need to diminish the word mess up, so we add, 'a little'.

Ira Parsons
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Thanks! Sounds about right. I didn't know how
to use the под to correctly modify the root of a
word used colloquially.

Thanks to the others, too, for their contributions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
1 min