KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

одномандатник

English translation: single-mandate candidate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:одномандатник
English translation:single-mandate candidate
Entered by: Sonia Clough

13:22 Sep 13, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: одномандатник
The term appears in a text about parliamentary elections in Russia.
Sonia Clough
United Kingdom
single-mandate candidate
Explanation:
This is the term commonly used in the Russian electoral terminology, however ugly it sounds (although no uglier than many other)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-09-13 13:56:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...to go with a 'single-mandate district'
Selected response from:

Sergey Gorelik
Grading comment
Thank you, this is just the sort of concise answer I was hoping for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1single-mandate candidate
Sergey Gorelik
4 +1deputy elected in a single-seat electoral district
Alexander Onishko
3 +2candidate in a single-member district
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
candidate in a single-member district


Explanation:
Кандидат по округу, от которых только один мандат в депутаты.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: or "single-seat"
1 min

agree  Alexander Onishko: w/ "single-seat"
21 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deputy elected in a single-seat electoral district


Explanation:
This is another option, most probably this not a candidate but an already elected deputy (MP) who was selected not by the candidates list of teh parties but in a single-seat electoral district

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Litvinov
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single-mandate candidate


Explanation:
This is the term commonly used in the Russian electoral terminology, however ugly it sounds (although no uglier than many other)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-09-13 13:56:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...to go with a 'single-mandate district'

Sergey Gorelik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, this is just the sort of concise answer I was hoping for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iosif JUHASZ
3 hrs