KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

Российская газета

English translation: the Rossiyskaya gazeta newspaper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Российская газета
English translation:the Rossiyskaya gazeta newspaper
Entered by: MARIA LEON

09:51 Sep 20, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: Российская газета
This is a title of a book, I think, in Russian. It was a term that remained untranslated in the text. Any suggestions? Much appreciated.
MARIA LEON
the Rossiyskaya gazeta newspaper
Explanation:
titles should not be translated
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Thank you veru much. Very sorry about the delay-had problems with the system.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17the Rossiyskaya gazeta newspaper
Alexander Onishko
4the Russian newspaper
Olga Savelyeva


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Russian newspaper


Explanation:
The lateral translation of the name of a Russian newspaper "The Russian newspaper".

Olga Savelyeva
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna Tomashevskaya: Do we translate "Financial Times" into Russian?
23 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
the Rossiyskaya gazeta newspaper


Explanation:
titles should not be translated

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thank you veru much. Very sorry about the delay-had problems with the system.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valery Kaminski: or Rossiiskaya gazeta
2 mins
  -> Спасибо, Валерий!

agree  Olga Klymenko: Rossiiskaia Gazeta in italics (without "newspaper") and then translation in brackets - this is a standard academic style
6 mins

agree  Irena Pizzi
15 mins

agree  vera12191: with Valery and Olga, skip "newspaper".
17 mins

agree  Anna Tomashevskaya
20 mins

agree  Olga Arakelyan
26 mins

agree  GaryG: and, in this case, translating the title wouldn't enlighten the reader :-)
50 mins

agree  Alexander Litvinov: ежедневное зеркало? переводить нельзя, транслитерировать
1 hr

agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 hr

agree  xxxPoveyTrans
1 hr

agree  Mark Berelekhis
3 hrs

agree  Olga Layer
3 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
5 hrs

agree  David Knowles: The logic here is impeccable, but in English "Gazette" is used in a formal sense to mean a place where official notices are posted, so "Russian Gazette" has a clear meaning, and I might put "Russian Gazette (Rossiiskaya Gazeta)" or the other way round.
7 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day13 hrs

agree  Russell Phillips
3 days3 hrs

agree  Arkadi Burkov
3 days4 hrs