KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

заочный практический спор

English translation: virtual discussion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:заочный спор
English translation:virtual discussion
Entered by: Olga Klymenko

21:15 Sep 21, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: заочный практический спор
From an article on the Council of Europe:


Сенатор Марти и его доклад — сегодня главная визитная карточка Совета Европы. На этом примере нагляднее всего видно, про что эта организации и за что она.

На самом деле в *заочном практическом споре* о том, как должна вестись борьба с терроризмом, однозначных ответов нет. Логика «замочить в сортире» и дело с концом — исключительно популярна.
tatyana000
in this virtual discussion with practical implications/virtual practically geared discussion/ etc
Explanation:
Речь идет не о реальной дискусси, дискуссии в реальном времени, а скорее о различных подходах к разрешению проблемы терроризма, которые сосуществуют, представляя собой этакие различные позиции в виртуальной (воображаемой)дискуссии, которая касается реального предмета, реальной проблемы - борьбы с терроризмом. Посему и "virtual discussion with prractical implications" or "practically geared virtual discussion" or even "imaginary discussion with practical/empirical implications".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-09-22 07:43:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can be even "a virtual discussion of a practical/real problem/question/issue" - whatever you prefer
Selected response from:

Olga Klymenko
Grading comment
Thank you! Virtual is great
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in this virtual discussion with practical implications/virtual practically geared discussion/ etcOlga Klymenko
4 +1skip zaochnyiThe Misha
3over-distance debate on practical issues
Gennady Lapardin
2 +1long-distance practical dispute
Michael Moskowitz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
long-distance practical dispute


Explanation:
Just a shot

Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: discussion - у слова dispute есть коннотация враждебности, а в русском спор - не обязательно враждебный
3 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skip zaochnyi


Explanation:
In fact, there are no unambiguous answers in a debate on ... "Remote/long-distance practical debate/discussion" sounds fairly weird, a native wouldn't put it that way. Plus, these attributes are not crucial to the meaning of the phrase.

The Misha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Zeydlits: "discussion" is also possible
13 hrs
  -> Sure is

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in this virtual discussion with practical implications/virtual practically geared discussion/ etc


Explanation:
Речь идет не о реальной дискусси, дискуссии в реальном времени, а скорее о различных подходах к разрешению проблемы терроризма, которые сосуществуют, представляя собой этакие различные позиции в виртуальной (воображаемой)дискуссии, которая касается реального предмета, реальной проблемы - борьбы с терроризмом. Посему и "virtual discussion with prractical implications" or "practically geared virtual discussion" or even "imaginary discussion with practical/empirical implications".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-09-22 07:43:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can be even "a virtual discussion of a practical/real problem/question/issue" - whatever you prefer

Olga Klymenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you! Virtual is great

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine: I like "virtual", Maybe even "theoretical" or "speculative" in this context.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vladimir, I am pleased to know that it is likable!

agree  Dmitry Golovin: I like *virtual* as well
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dmitry!

neutral  The Misha: It's not virtual, it's a discussion all right. "Zaochnyi" is not virtual//The purpose actually is to do all that staying as close to the original as possible, and that's where you are wanting
15 hrs
  -> Dear Misha, the purpose of any translation is not to translate a word, but to convey the meaning; I believe virtual does it well. Any better ideas?

agree  Rusinterp
1 day14 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
over-distance debate on practical issues


Explanation:
here it's not clear what the author means with "prakticheskij spor", whether real competition of actions or just oral debate.

What about "bidding" ?

Gennady Lapardin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian