KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

терзание

English translation: torments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:терзание
English translation:torments
Entered by: Valery Kaminski

21:21 Sep 21, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: терзание
From an article on the Council of Europe

Дискуссии и решения (особенно судебные) Совета Европы — источник тайных, а то и слишком явных *терзаний* наших политиков.
tatyana000
torments
Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 мин (2007-09-21 21:33:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.michnews.com/artman/publish/article_16057.shtml
Selected response from:

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5torments
Valery Kaminski
3consider also (mental) painEmilia Zeydlits


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
torments


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 мин (2007-09-21 21:33:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.michnews.com/artman/publish/article_16057.shtml

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: Я бы сказал в ед. числе
3 mins
  -> Спасибо, а почему в единственном? На всех хватит!

agree  The Misha: Yes, plural is good
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Kirill Semenov
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  David Knowles
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Rusinterp
2 days32 mins
  -> Спасибо!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consider also (mental) pain


Explanation:
or just suffering

Emilia Zeydlits
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian