KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

официоз

English translation: official, ceremonial situations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:официоз
English translation:official, ceremonial situations
Entered by: Valery Kaminski

21:46 Sep 21, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: официоз
From an article on the Council of Europe:

– Терри, — преодолев некоторое смущение собственной фамильярностью (но дело в том, что за пределами сугубого *официоз*так к нему обращаются буквально все), я задаю генеральному секретарю Совета Европы самый хитроумный вопрос, который только мог придумать...
tatyana000
official, ceremonial situations
Explanation:
Here: outside such situations
Selected response from:

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8official, ceremonial situations
Valery Kaminski
4Officialness
Stanislav Korobov
4here: official usage, official salutation
Anton Konashenok
3outside of the establishmentThe Misha
3protocol formalities
Gennady Lapardin
1semiofficial publication
Assem Mazloum


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
here: official usage, official salutation


Explanation:
The correct meaning of "официоз" is a newspaper (TV channel, any other media) controlled by the government, but is is often misused.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
official, ceremonial situations


Explanation:
Here: outside such situations

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: ceremonial
15 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Dorene Cornwell
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Vanda Nissen
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  David Knowles: Now I understand the question, this is right!
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Arkadi Burkov
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Gennady Lapardin: w/Michael Tovbin
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  xxxPoveyTrans
17 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rusinterp
2 days1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
semiofficial publication


Explanation:
just guessing

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Officialness


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2007-09-22 00:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought I might have coined the word officialness, and I was even on the verge of declaring that in this public forum. Before I made that rash and ...
www.adamkotsko.com/officialness.htm

Motorola Q Officialness. motq_new.jpg Yes, finally, the Motorola Q has gone official. Basically meaning the plethora of rumors and speculation that we have ...
gizmodo.com/gadgets/cellphones/motorola-q-officialness-175382.php

Officialness. It's official. Mr. P. will be on his way shortly after Thanksgiving. He will be away for a very long time. ...
jperegrineart.typepad.com/artplaypossibility/2007/09/officialness.html

Officialness: Rediscovering the Official- McNeish remarked that the penguins were particularly attracted to the banjo music. "Ay, they're queer creatures, an' ah'd nenver have been surprised tae see ...
www.newspecies.info/observation/observation.asp



Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outside of the establishment


Explanation:
That's what I would say, though it may not be the exactly matching translation. It's more of a usage thing.

The Misha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protocol formalities


Explanation:
apart from protocol formalities, anybody addresses him like that

Gennady Lapardin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian