KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

группировщина

English translation: factionalism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:групповщина
English translation:factionalism
Entered by: GaryG

22:14 Jun 7, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / Politics
Russian term or phrase: группировщина
Is this "groupthink"? I can't find it anywhere, even in google.ru

The term shows up in discussions of intra-party politics.
GaryG
factionalism or elitism
Explanation:
С принципиальной критикой Сталина и его союзников в это вре­мя — Зиновьева и Каменева — выступили С. И. Косиор, Ю. Лутовинов, Н. Осинский. Они требовали прекращения группировщины в вер­хах партии, реальной демократии в партии, свободы критики и дис­куссий.

I found several references on Yandex, and another funny-looking term (that seems to be meant as the opposite of "G"): заединщина

To be totally honest, I've never come across either one of those words before.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 22:31:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В 70-х гг. массовое пополнение номенклатурной элиты снизу, как это было во время ленинского призыва и после сталинских реп­рессий, фактически прекратилось. В партийно-элитном строительстве утвердилась практика индивидуального отбора молодых коммунис­тов, не связанных с социально-клановыми группировками, не запят­нанных каким-либо образом и продемонстрировавших свою надеж­ность и дисциплинированность. Будучи всем обязанные местной ад­министративно-политической группе руководителей, в круг которых они были допущены, новобранцы стремились любой ценой делать карьеру, воспроизводя дух и букву существующих партийно-элитных отношений.

\"группировщина\" seems to imply a tendency to form elite groups.
Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to all for their help. I have to admit sheepishly that
it WAS групповщина! I must have mentally inserted the two other
letters.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6factionalism or elitism
Yuri Geifman
4 +1clanism/cliquism/clanship - не знаю, что Вам больше подойдет по контекстуIren
4sectionalism
Nikita Kobrin
4must be групповщинаxxxDell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
must be групповщина


Explanation:
factionalism

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 22:37:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously, Yuri has found the right references. I\'ve never heard of that form before.

xxxDell
PRO pts in category: 3

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sectionalism


Explanation:
I agree w/ Dell: in Russian it should be групповщина.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
factionalism or elitism


Explanation:
С принципиальной критикой Сталина и его союзников в это вре­мя — Зиновьева и Каменева — выступили С. И. Косиор, Ю. Лутовинов, Н. Осинский. Они требовали прекращения группировщины в вер­хах партии, реальной демократии в партии, свободы критики и дис­куссий.

I found several references on Yandex, and another funny-looking term (that seems to be meant as the opposite of "G"): заединщина

To be totally honest, I've never come across either one of those words before.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 22:31:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В 70-х гг. массовое пополнение номенклатурной элиты снизу, как это было во время ленинского призыва и после сталинских реп­рессий, фактически прекратилось. В партийно-элитном строительстве утвердилась практика индивидуального отбора молодых коммунис­тов, не связанных с социально-клановыми группировками, не запят­нанных каким-либо образом и продемонстрировавших свою надеж­ность и дисциплинированность. Будучи всем обязанные местной ад­министративно-политической группе руководителей, в круг которых они были допущены, новобранцы стремились любой ценой делать карьеру, воспроизводя дух и букву существующих партийно-элитных отношений.

\"группировщина\" seems to imply a tendency to form elite groups.


    Reference: http://nicbar.narod.ru/lekziya5.htm
Yuri Geifman
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks to all for their help. I have to admit sheepishly that
it WAS групповщина! I must have mentally inserted the two other
letters.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Да, большевики это называли группировщиной, а отнюдь не групповщиной.
1 hr

agree  AYP
6 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
7 hrs

agree  Olga Simon
7 hrs

agree  Yakov Tomara
8 hrs

agree  mk_lab
10 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clanism/cliquism/clanship - не знаю, что Вам больше подойдет по контексту


Explanation:
И это все-таки "групповщина", а не "группировщина"...

http://www.n-t.org/ri/mi/mv06.htm

http://www.teneta.ru/rus/ee/egorova-lp_chekalov-pk_historia_...

http://www.br.minsk.by/archive/2000-43/sc1505.stm

http://www.agama.com/r_club/journals/vopros.lit/n5-97/publik...


порождать групповщину - factionalize




Iren

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: Еще вариант: "cronyism". А по поводу Вашего "все-таки", то даже обсуждать как "должны" были говорить Зиновьев, Каменев, Косиор и прочие Шариковы и Швондеры даже как-то смешно. Они должны были МОЛЧАТЬ, желательно в земле и желательно в 1914, а не в 1937:-)
8 hrs
  -> Yakov:)) Thank you for your great comments :) абсолютно с Вами согласна...