KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

Генеральная Прокуратура

English translation: Office of the Attorney General - in the US


07:52 Oct 30, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Government / Politics / Public Institutions
Russian term or phrase: Генеральная Прокуратура
вот такое название
Andrew Anisimov
Ukraine
English translation:Office of the Attorney General - in the US
Explanation:
In the US, Attorney General's office exists on the County, State and Federal levels, but the name remains the same for all of them. The Attorney General at the Federal level is appointed by the president.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-10-30 13:30:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.oag.state.tx.us
ag.ca.gov
www.usdoj.gov/ag/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-10-30 15:57:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поскольку неясен контекст, я, вероятно, должен пояснить: в США Attorney General на федеральном уровне является министром - он возглавляет министерство юстиции, которому подчиняется и федеральная полиция, ФБР. Так что по сравнению с Советской системой (с нынешней русской я не знаком), он совмещает функции Генерального прокурора, министра юстиции, министра внутренних дел и, частично, КГБ (ФБР выполняет функции контрразведки).
Selected response from:

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the Prosecutor General’s Office
Michael Kislov
4 +3Office of the Attorney General - in the US
Mikhail Mezhiritsky
5General ProcuracyDeborah Hoffman
4The State Office of Public Prosecutor
Iosif JUHASZ
4General Office of Public Prosecutor
Stanislav Korobov
3 +1Director of Public Prosecutions
Jack Doughty
3Public Prosecutor's Office of ...
C_Metschkaroff


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Director of Public Prosecutions


Explanation:
This is the equivalent UK term, I think, but I don't know if it will fit into your context.
Otherwise, Procurator-General.
I think they have a Procurator Fiscal in Scotland, but they are a law unto themselves up there.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polina Ustinova
8 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Nadezhda Kirichenko: The UK equivalent shall be the Crown Prosecution Service, I am afraid.
3 hrs
  -> Yes, I must admit I'm behind the times here, but there used to be an official with that title at one time.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The State Office of Public Prosecutor


Explanation:
.

Iosif JUHASZ
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Public Prosecutor's Office of ...


Explanation:
IMHO - this is just my take.


    Reference: http://www.prb.bg/html/e_structure.htm
C_Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Office of the Attorney General - in the US


Explanation:
In the US, Attorney General's office exists on the County, State and Federal levels, but the name remains the same for all of them. The Attorney General at the Federal level is appointed by the president.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-10-30 13:30:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.oag.state.tx.us
ag.ca.gov
www.usdoj.gov/ag/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-10-30 15:57:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поскольку неясен контекст, я, вероятно, должен пояснить: в США Attorney General на федеральном уровне является министром - он возглавляет министерство юстиции, которому подчиняется и федеральная полиция, ФБР. Так что по сравнению с Советской системой (с нынешней русской я не знаком), он совмещает функции Генерального прокурора, министра юстиции, министра внутренних дел и, частично, КГБ (ФБР выполняет функции контрразведки).

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mark Berelekhis: 100% in the US, all others are calques. I'm working with one in NY for almost 2 years now.
19 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexander Demyanov: The most Google hits in combination with "of Russia", as compared to "prosecutor general" and "procurator general"
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General Office of Public Prosecutor


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 час (2007-10-30 16:20:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... **The General Office of Public Prosecutor** of Ukraine reveals the fact of ... Генеральна прокуратура намагається якомога швидше закрити справу щодо ...
www.brama.com/news/headlines0509.html

30 марта Генеральная прокуратура возбудила против союза «Справедливость» и его ..... **General Office of Public Prosecutor**,” April 8, 2004, ARKA News Agency. ...
http://hrw.org/russian/press/2004/armenia_circle.html

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
General Procuracy


Explanation:
I would not import terms from the Anglo-American legal system since the Russian system is inquisitorial, not adversarial. Use of Anglo-American legal terms can imply a different set of professional duties and obligations than is present in the original.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 дн8 час (2007-11-02 16:03:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

written twice to the General Procuracy and to the head of the FSB of the ... Amnesty International has a copy of his latest letter to the General Procuracy. ...
news.amnesty.org/library/Index/ENGEUR460512004?open&of=ENG-2EU - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 дн8 час (2007-11-02 16:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In 2000-2002 the General Procuracy of Russia, MVD of Russia, FSB of Russia, ... According to data of the General Procuracy of the Russian federation, ...
www.stetson.edu/~psteeves/relnews/0212b.html - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 дн8 час (2007-11-02 16:06:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Under article 12 of the Law on the Procuracy, the system of the procuracy consists of the General Procuracy and 11 province procuracies. Function: ...
www4.worldbank.org/.../Justice/Pages/jsRole.asp?Country=2055&cD=Armenia&Year=2002&Role=30 - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 дн8 час (2007-11-02 16:06:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that's Armenia!

Deborah Hoffman
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the Prosecutor General’s Office


Explanation:
ю

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-30 08:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's internationally accepted for Russian Ген Пр-ра, if you mean British, Austr-n or Can-n - then Jack's variant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-10-30 08:03:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for Russian and Ukrainian

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-10-30 08:19:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just google all the variants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-10-30 14:20:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Шо ты будешь делать, если бы в России все было в точности так как в Штатах, люди бы не придумывали "calques"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-10-30 14:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Читайте сюда:
The office of attorney general of the United States was created by the Judiciary Act of 1789 that divided the country into districts and set up courts in each one, along with attorneys with the responsibility for civil and criminal actions in their districts. The attorney general, a member of the cabinet, is appointed by the president and is head of the Department of Justice.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-10-30 14:23:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AND IS HEAD OF THE DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Offices имеют только attorney generals штатов!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Just google Office of the Attorney General.

В России же Ген. Прок-ра - федеральный оргхан.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-10-30 14:30:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А использование "Office of the Attorney General" в штатах означает не орган, а Должность (Позицию)

The Judiciary Act of 1789 created the Office of the Attorney General which evolved over the years into the head of the Department of Justice and chief law enforcement officer of the Federal Government.
http://www.usdoj.gov/ag/index.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-10-30 14:52:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, Марк, признаю, был неправ. :-)
а че тада все используют мой вариант? видимо функции разняцца

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-10-30 15:12:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Гуглинг показывает:
Russian Office of the Attorney General - no hits
Office of the Attorney General of Russia - no hits
Office of the Russian Attorney General - 16 hits Chinese sites

Я понял чаму:
базовое значение слова attorney не прокурор, а защитник, в данном случае представляющий сторону властей изначально, у нас же прокуроры вроде по процессам, когда одна из сторон - государство, не являются защитниками, представляющими власти.
Поэтому и prosecutor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days8 hrs (2007-11-02 16:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

General Procuracy - 2,450 hits

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadezhda Kirichenko: http://www.russiaprofile.org/resources/structure/prosecutor/...
3 hrs

agree  Dmitry Golovin
3 hrs

agree  Fyodor Sviridenko
4 hrs

neutral  Mark Berelekhis: Михаил, извини, но ты не прав. Сам Attorney General -- это должность, но Office of the Attorney General (20+ этажей с различными отделами - авто, медицина и т.д.) -- это орган. А каждый на штат потому-что каждый штат (изначально) сам себя "полицировал".
6 hrs