KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

подтянуться

English translation: catch up and keep up


17:45 Feb 22, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: подтянуться
Г-н ХХХ, продолжая дискуссию, отметил, что НПО и политические процессы в УУУ очень тесно связаны. «Таковы особенности «национальной охоты» за власть, – считает он. – НПО активно участвуют в политике, и в чем-то их роль была более успешной в сравнении с партиями. С установлением новой выборной системы роль партий должна неимоверно возрасти. Но пока политические партии не «подтянутся», НПО будут вынуждены выполнять политические функции».
klp
English translation:catch up and keep up
Explanation:
Or 'start keeping up.'
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Mark.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8catch up and keep up
Mark Berelekhis
4 +4step up to the mark
James McVay
3 +1step it up
Larissa Boutrimova
3draw up (to the line)
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
catch up and keep up


Explanation:
Or 'start keeping up.'

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Mark.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Konashenok
0 min
  -> Thank you, Anton.

agree  GaryG: or "to play catch up"
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Gary.

agree  maxomel
9 mins
  -> Thank you, maxomel.

agree  val_legrand
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Val.

agree  Elena Sims
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Elena.

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tradeuro.

agree  Siriol Hugh-Jones
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Siriol.

agree  Andrew Vdovin
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andrew.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
step it up


Explanation:
But until the political parties step it up, ...

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: I like this...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Angela :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
step up to the mark


Explanation:
An alternative idom:

"Until the political parties step up to the mark . . ."


    Reference: http://www.lgiu.gov.uk/module1-detail.jsp?section=media_lgiu...
James McVay
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Lammers
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tatiana!

agree  Shelley Fairweather-Vega: Definitely a good solution.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, fairvega!

agree  Dorene Cornwell: This feels closest to me. Or step up to the plate.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dorene. "Step up to the plate" could work, too, but I think that idiom comes from baseball. "Mark" is more international.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sergei!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
draw up (to the line)


Explanation:
Another one.

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8