KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

коммунитарный

English translation: communitarian (society)


09:07 Feb 24, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: коммунитарный
...одна из форм развития гражданского общества – коммунитарная, или общинная, и эта общиная форма гражданского общества является элементом «социального капитала.
klp
English translation:communitarian (society)
Explanation:
Посмотрите по точному поиску в Гугле.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 мин (2008-02-24 09:29:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"communitarian society" - 4330 ссылок
"communitary society" - 8 ссылок
Selected response from:

Oleksandr Volyk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6communitarian (society)
Oleksandr Volyk
3 +1communitary
Julia Ober


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
communitary


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2008-02-24 09:18:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Коммунитарность
Communitary

yas.yuna.ru/?1879053312@0816052992 · 3 КБ


Julia Ober
Germany
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Stetsyk: Ref. OED: communitary (adj.) 1: U.S. Belonging to a community. Hence communitariness.
5 mins
  -> Спасибо, Артур!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
communitarian (society)


Explanation:
Посмотрите по точному поиску в Гугле.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 мин (2008-02-24 09:29:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"communitarian society" - 4330 ссылок
"communitary society" - 8 ссылок

Oleksandr Volyk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
27 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  val_legrand: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Communitarian
30 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Julia Ober
36 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  xxxPoveyTrans
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Elena Sims
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Dorene Cornwell
19 hrs
  -> Thank you!