KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

ассоциированность общества

English translation: participation in society


10:24 Feb 24, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: ассоциированность общества
...об уровне развитости гражданского общества можно судить по уровню ассоциированности общества, то есть по членству людей в различного рода организациях
klp
English translation:participation in society
Explanation:
...об уровне развитости гражданского общества можно судить по уровню ассоциированности общества, то есть по членству людей в различного рода организациях
you can just the development of civil society by the level of participation in society, that is, the level of membership of citizens (?) in various types of organization

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-02-24 10:45:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"judge" not "just"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-02-24 10:46:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rephrase: that is, by the extent to which citizens participate in various types of organization.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you very much, David.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2participation in society
David Knowles
4society associativity
Elena Sims
2associativeness in the society, associative participation
AKhram
2affiliation of people (with)
Zamira*****


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
participation in society


Explanation:
...об уровне развитости гражданского общества можно судить по уровню ассоциированности общества, то есть по членству людей в различного рода организациях
you can just the development of civil society by the level of participation in society, that is, the level of membership of citizens (?) in various types of organization

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-02-24 10:45:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"judge" not "just"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-02-24 10:46:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rephrase: that is, by the extent to which citizens participate in various types of organization.

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you very much, David.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  YelenaM: I would only replace "level of membership of citizens" with "level of public participation" or 'involvement"
17 hrs
  -> Agree - I rephrased it in a note, but your "public participation" avoids "citizen".

agree  Siriol Hugh-Jones
1 day8 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
associativeness in the society, associative participation


Explanation:
как варианты

AKhram
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
affiliation of people (with)


Explanation:
-

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 35

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
society associativity


Explanation:
....one can judge on the level of society associativity (эл. словарь Multitran предлагает слово associativity)


    http:/
Elena Sims
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian