KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

общественный деятель

English translation: public figure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:общественный деятель
English translation:public figure
Entered by: Elizabeth Adams

16:57 Oct 22, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / Politics
Russian term or phrase: общественный деятель
Seems pretty general, but please give me a sense of exactly HOW general it is. Is this just anyone from Mother Teresa to Tammy Faye Bakker?

19 октября президент Путин подписал Указ «О составе комиссии по правам человека при Президенте Российской Федерации». Этим указом он сформировал состав комиссии, которой руководит Элла Панфилова. 29 человек — ученых, журналистов, писателей, политологов, юристов, общественных деятелей, актеров, правозащитников пополнили дружные ряды президентской администрации.
Elizabeth Adams
United States
public figure
Explanation:
It's very general. Anyone in public life.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 17:42:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitely not \'celebrities.\' This is a very standard Russian way to signify the presence of minor officials without listing their positions. Multitran gives \'public figure; public character; public man.\' It may sound colourless in English, but that\'s what it means.
Selected response from:

Clive Wilshin
Grading comment
Thanks. I'll just tack it on to the end "...and other public figures."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6public figureClive Wilshin
4public figure
Nikita Kobrin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
public figure


Explanation:
It's very general. Anyone in public life.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 17:42:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitely not \'celebrities.\' This is a very standard Russian way to signify the presence of minor officials without listing their positions. Multitran gives \'public figure; public character; public man.\' It may sound colourless in English, but that\'s what it means.

Clive Wilshin
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thanks. I'll just tack it on to the end "...and other public figures."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olex
1 min

agree  diana bb
6 mins

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: exactly, nothing more
12 mins

agree  Veronica Boris
22 mins

agree  Jolanta Schimenti
32 mins

agree  Remedios
33 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public figure


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 17:11:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oбщественный деятель - someone who is famous because of what s/he does, and is written about in newspapers and magazines or is often on television or the radio.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian