KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

оперативный штаб

English translation: crisis centre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:оперативный штаб
English translation:crisis centre
Entered by: zmejka

17:07 Oct 25, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / Politics
Russian term or phrase: оперативный штаб
Представитель оперативного штаба Сергей Игнатченко

My instinct is to call this some kind of "team." I heard an analogous term yesterday on NPR but my poor durshlag brain can't find it again! :(
Elizabeth Adams
United States
crisis centre
Explanation:
Мультитран: оперативный штаб - общ. crisis center (напр., руководящий действиями по освобождению заложников alex)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 17:27:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I don\'t know why this \'alex\' thing has showed up. It shouldn\'t be there.
Selected response from:

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks all, incl. Simon!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2You're rightTatiana Neroni
3 +3crisis centre
Larissa Boutrimova
3 +2crisis management center
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You're right


Explanation:
There is a name "task team" for some special (high profile criminal/political) cases.

Also, "task force headquarters" is used sometimes.

Tatiana Neroni

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 hr

agree  marfus
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
crisis centre


Explanation:
Мультитран: оперативный штаб - общ. crisis center (напр., руководящий действиями по освобождению заложников alex)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 17:27:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I don\'t know why this \'alex\' thing has showed up. It shouldn\'t be there.

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks all, incl. Simon!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni
10 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Simon Geoghegan: When I was working on the siege yesterday for the Associated Press. The translation that we came up with was Crisis centre/operations centre.
21 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  xxxOleg Pashuk: Why does it have to be "CRISIS centre?"
1 hr

agree  Yelena.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crisis management center


Explanation:
I'm not very fluent in "??" so it will have to be English.
If this is in connection with the Moscow hostages, this might do.
Here are a couple of refs. from Google, not quite sure how relevant they are.
Ref. 1:
DOT Office of Emergency Transportation Crisis Management Center ...
December 30, 1999 Page 1 of 2 DOT Office of Emergency Transportation Crisis Management
Center Y2K Activation Fact Sheet The Research and Special Programs ...

Ref. 2:
CRISIS MANAGEMENT CENTER AFTER ACTION REPORT FOR Y2K ACTIVATION ...
CRISIS MANAGEMENT CENTER OFFICE OF EMERGENCY TRANSPORTATION AFTER ACTION REPORT FOR
Y2K ACTIVATION PERIOD US Department of Transportation Research and Special ...




    Reference: http://www.rspa.dot.gov/oet/after/AppB_CMC_Fact_Sheet.pdf
    Reference: http://www.rspa.dot.gov/oet/after/revisedcover.pdf
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova
1 hr

agree  Yelena.
1 hr