KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

горе-политик

English translation: miserable politician


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:горе-политик
English translation:miserable politician
Entered by: Anatoliy Babich

06:27 Jan 31, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: горе-политик
... горе-политики и бездарные экономисты весь свой агрессивный «потенциал» направили на разжигание национальной вражды ...
Anatoliy Babich
Ukraine
miserable politician
Explanation:
Another idea. I think it conveys both derision ("you miserable s.o.b.") and also that the person is miserable himself.
Selected response from:

Susan Welsh
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your detailed explanations and of course thanks to everybody! It's been really hard to choose the word from all the synonyms provided :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2a self-proclaimed politician
Zamira*****
4 +1a failed politiciaval_legrand
4 +1a poor excuse for a politician
AT_Translate
4clueless politician
Eric Candle
5 -1madroit politician
Tatiana Durimanova
4a disastrous politicianEllen Kraus
3pathetic politicianShinar Abilova
3miserable politician
Susan Welsh
3an abortion of a politician
Andrew Vdovin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a poor excuse for a politician


Explanation:
Или еще боле простой вариант a useless politician

AT_Translate
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emil Tubinshlak
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a failed politicia


Explanation:
Another failed politician on the EU gravy train

http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/talking_point/3919783.stm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-31 08:10:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"politician" of course

val_legrand
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalya Boyce
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a disastrous politician


Explanation:
that´s how I interpret the term in this context

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
madroit politician


Explanation:

He talked his head off James Davidson on a Life of Cicero, a great orator but maladroit politician.
source: The Sunday Telegraph London | Date: April 1, 2001| Author: JAMES DAVIDSON

Tatiana Durimanova
Moldova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Susan Welsh: Maladroit is not suitable here. See English dictionary. Means not-good-at. (Note also entry misspelled.)
28 mins
  -> and what does 'gore-somebody' mean, to your mind? Doesen't 'failed politician', or something of the kind, mean the same thing?

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
miserable politician


Explanation:
Another idea. I think it conveys both derision ("you miserable s.o.b.") and also that the person is miserable himself.


Susan Welsh
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks for your detailed explanations and of course thanks to everybody! It's been really hard to choose the word from all the synonyms provided :)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clueless politician


Explanation:
***

Eric Candle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a self-proclaimed politician


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2009-02-01 04:39:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

мне кажется, можно еще "useless" сказать.

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: sounds very plausible!
1 hr
  -> Thank you :)

agree  protolmach
8 hrs
  -> cпасибо

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an abortion of a politician


Explanation:
... held an interview recently where he confirmed that he is, in fact, an abortion of a politician. Nay — he is the official Dead Fetus of Politics. ...
wonkette.com/tag/abortion/page/2

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pathetic politician


Explanation:
How about this? almoust the same as "miserable"

Shinar Abilova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian