KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

Его обеспечению подчинена

English translation: ...national interests /./ determining foreign policy of the state


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Его обеспечению подчинена
English translation:...national interests /./ determining foreign policy of the state
Entered by: Michael Korovkin

10:19 Feb 1, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: Его обеспечению подчинена
Концепция данной партии базируется на понятии национального интереса. Его обеспечению подчинена внешняя политика государства.
Anatoliy Babich
Ukraine
...national interests /./ determining foreign policy of the state
Explanation:
or you can a comma after "national interests" and continue with "which determine"... etc. If you want to be more emphatic' and more literal, use "govern" instead of "determine".

Of course you can put it like that: "To insure those interests is the governing factor of the foreign policy of the state", but in terms of the basic meaning it's as wordy as it is redundant.
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3...national interests /./ determining foreign policy of the state
Michael Korovkin
4 +1a concept that governs
Evgeny Elshov
4see
Maruti Shinde


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...national interests /./ determining foreign policy of the state


Explanation:
or you can a comma after "national interests" and continue with "which determine"... etc. If you want to be more emphatic' and more literal, use "govern" instead of "determine".

Of course you can put it like that: "To insure those interests is the governing factor of the foreign policy of the state", but in terms of the basic meaning it's as wordy as it is redundant.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katerina turevich
1 hr

agree  protolmach
2 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see


Explanation:
The concept/idea of this party is based on the concepr/notion of national interest. Foreign policy of the State is subordinate to protecting/maintaining the national interest.

Maruti Shinde
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a concept that governs


Explanation:
The phylosophy of this party is based on national interest, a concept that governs the national foreign policy.

"Reality is the concept that governs the new nanobusiness world"
http://www.smalltimes.com/Articles/Article_Display.cfm?ARTIC...

"Ingvar Kamprad, who created the IKEA Concept. This concept governs ..."
http://www.careerone.com.au/news-advice/special-features/wor...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-01 14:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или based on the concept of national interests. This concept governs...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-01 14:26:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The concept of national interest is very vague..."
http://www.blurtit.com/q170341.html

Evgeny Elshov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
19 hrs
  -> Спасибо.