KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

загнать

English translation: plunge


18:06 Feb 2, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: загнать
Несмотря на глубокий экономический кризис, в который развитые страны и тогдашнее руководство загнали Россию в конце 90-х, ее научно-технический и военный потенциал не был уничтожен.
Anatoliy Babich
Ukraine
English translation:plunge
Explanation:
...crisis the developed countries and the estwhile leadership had plunged Russia into by the end of the 90s...

"Drive" is good too and more precise semantically, but the sentence is so aggressively, almost viciously accusatory that the more drammatic rendering of being plunged seems, to me, a better fit.
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4plunge
Michael Korovkin
4 +2здесь: drive
Anton Konashenok
5force
Vitaly Kisin
3cast into / hurl into
Mark Berelekhis


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
здесь: drive


Explanation:
слово достаточно нейтральное слово и в то же время точно передающее смысл

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-02 18:14:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

второе слово "слово" лишнее :)

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EADB: drove into
3 days2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Anna Semyonova: за умеренность!
3 days2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Аня

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cast into / hurl into


Explanation:
Anton is 100% right with regard to translation, but I kind of feel that the connotation of 'загонять' sort of gets lost with 'drive.' Like it's not strong enough. Just throwing it out there as a possibility for a stronger visual.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Korovkin: U said:"the connotation of 'загонять' sort of gets lost with 'drive'".I commented as I did.U replied:"I didn't say 'drive' wasn't 'загонять',in fact, I said the exact opposite".So "drive"="загонять" without connoting "загонять"?I must be missing something
7 mins
  -> 1. I didn't say 'drive' wasn't 'загонять', in fact, I said the exact opposite.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
plunge


Explanation:
...crisis the developed countries and the estwhile leadership had plunged Russia into by the end of the 90s...

"Drive" is good too and more precise semantically, but the sentence is so aggressively, almost viciously accusatory that the more drammatic rendering of being plunged seems, to me, a better fit.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alex11
33 mins
  -> thanks Alex

agree  Jack Doughty
42 mins
  -> Thanks Jack

agree  Nicholas Clayton
8 hrs
  -> Tah, Nicolas

agree  Viacheslav Tibilashvili
8 days
  -> Спасибо Вячеслав

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
force


Explanation:
Even though I quite agree with Anton, загнать is literally or indirectly a kind of violent action, sdo I would prefer FORCE

Vitaly Kisin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4