KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

не допустить сближения

English translation: to prevent a rapprochement between....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:не допустить сближения
English translation:to prevent a rapprochement between....
Entered by: Anatoliy Babich

12:25 Feb 3, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: не допустить сближения
Их задача состояла в том, чтобы не допустить сближения России, Украины и Беларуси.
Anatoliy Babich
Ukraine
to prevent a rapprochement between....
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This is the word. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to prevent a rapprochement between....
Jack Doughty
4 +1to prevent them getting close
Sabina Metcalf
3 +1keep R, U and B apart
Zamira*****


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to prevent them getting close


Explanation:
Their task was to prevent them getting close together

Sabina Metcalf
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Durimanova: I would only add 'from', i.e. 'to prevent from getting...'
31 mins

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: well, these countries ARE close (geographically, socially, politically).
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keep R, U and B apart


Explanation:
-

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
2 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to prevent a rapprochement between....


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rapprochement
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
This is the word. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: Yes, this is the diplomatic term
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: it might work but if those relationships were bad or non-existent and then comes "rapprochement" (like between USA and China in your Wiki reference)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Olena Feshovets: it works, at least with regard to Russia-Ukraine relationships which have been quite tense.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Eric Candle
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.