KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

перестало хватать ресурсов

English translation: the resources of .... have ceased to be sufficient / Or: are no longer sufficient


08:52 Feb 5, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: перестало хватать ресурсов
Для обеспечения жизнедеятельности более чем 6-миллиардного населения Земли перестало хватать риса, пшеницы, нефти, газа, воды.
Anatoliy Babich
Ukraine
English translation:the resources of .... have ceased to be sufficient / Or: are no longer sufficient
Explanation:
would be my suggestion
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
То, что нужно. Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the resources of .... have ceased to be sufficient / Or: are no longer sufficientEllen Kraus
4 +2running out of...
Sabina Metcalf
3 +2(there is) a world-wide shortage of (such-n-such resources) to provide for ...
Mikhail Kropotov
4are not sufficient for
Sofia Punanova
4… population of the earth, the previously sufficient amount of (resources) had come to an end…
Rafle


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(there is) a world-wide shortage of (such-n-such resources) to provide for ...


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Moshkin
4 hrs

agree  Dmitry Venyavkin
7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the resources of .... have ceased to be sufficient / Or: are no longer sufficient


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
То, что нужно. Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Reminds me of the title of that James Bond film, "The World is Not Enough".
9 mins
  -> thank you ! but cant judge it not knowing the film in question.

agree  Marina Aidova
4 hrs
  -> спасибо !

agree  Sergey Kudryashov
11 hrs
  -> спасибо !

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
running out of...


Explanation:
We are running out of rice, ... to provide for over 6 bln...

Sabina Metcalf
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oxana Snyder
6 hrs

agree  Alexandr Logachev
1 day6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
… population of the earth, the previously sufficient amount of (resources) had come to an end…


Explanation:
This might help.

Regards

Rafle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are not sufficient for


Explanation:
such and such are no longer sufficient for ...

Sofia Punanova
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian