KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

мощь зашаталась

English translation: the mighty global... tottered / began to totter/wobble


17:31 Feb 5, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: мощь зашаталась
Как только страны-производители начали получать более справедливую цену за свое сырье и товары, мощь мирового финансово-экономического гегемона зашаталась.
Anatoliy Babich
Ukraine
English translation:the mighty global... tottered / began to totter/wobble
Explanation:
I'd suggest a slight rephrasing to preserve fluidity.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6the mighty global... tottered / began to totter/wobble
Mark Berelekhis
4 +2shaken power
Sabina Metcalf
3the might (of smth.) gave way
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the mighty global... tottered / began to totter/wobble


Explanation:
I'd suggest a slight rephrasing to preserve fluidity.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Welsh: I'd say "began to totter"
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Susan, but do you really think the question is non-pro?

agree  David Knowles: anything to save us from "hegemony"! (and it's pro)
27 mins
  -> Hehe, thanks David.

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Aleksey.

agree  katerina turevich
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Katerina.

agree  Eric Candle
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Eric.

agree  protolmach: wobble
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, protolmach.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shaken power


Explanation:
The ability of manufacturing countries to ensure a more reasonable (fair?) price for their... has shaken the power of the ...

Sabina Metcalf
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Douglas: "Shaken" is good, but the sentence as a whole needs to be dealt with. "The minute the producer countries began to receive a ..., the power of the would-be financial and economic ruler of the world was shaken."
7 hrs

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy: with Rachel
7 hrs

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the might (of smth.) gave way


Explanation:
My version.

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Susan Welsh