KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

столкнуть

English translation: put * on a collision course with


12:19 Feb 8, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: столкнуть
Они использовали конфликт для того, чтобы сначала столкнуть режим Саакашвили и Россию, а затем перевести этот конфликт в конфликт Россия — НАТО.
Anatoliy Babich
Ukraine
English translation:put * on a collision course with
Explanation:
put the Saakashvili regime on a collision course with Russia

(suggestion)
Selected response from:

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4put * on a collision course withDylan Edwards
4 +1provoke a confrontation
Eric Candle
5pit A against B
Dmitry Sinitsyn
4to pitch .... and .... against each other
Michael Korovkin
3stir up against each other
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
put * on a collision course with


Explanation:
put the Saakashvili regime on a collision course with Russia

(suggestion)

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
0 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Susan Welsh
28 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  protolmach
55 mins

agree  GaryG
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provoke a confrontation


Explanation:
***

Eric Candle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalya Boyce
5 hrs
  -> thank you

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to pitch .... and .... against each other


Explanation:
...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stir up against each other


Explanation:
As a version…

OR:
set against each other


Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pit A against B


Explanation:
Dictionary example: "Pit a chess player against the Russian champion"

Dmitry Sinitsyn
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian