KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

прямой виновник трагедии

English translation: is directly responsible for the tragedy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:прямой виновник трагедии
English translation:is directly responsible for the tragedy
Entered by: Anatoliy Babich

16:11 Feb 8, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: прямой виновник трагедии
НАТО является прямым виновником трагедии на Балканах и косвенным — на Кавказе.
Anatoliy Babich
Ukraine
is directly responsible for the tragedy
Explanation:
... and indirectly --
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9is directly responsible for the tragedy
Mark Berelekhis
4 +2the direct culprit behind the tragedyGraham Poole
5a true perpetrator of the tragedy
Alexandra Taggart
4...is directly at fault for ...The Misha
4is directly to blame for the tragedy
Eric Candle
3the immediate culprit behind the Balkan tragedy...
Viacheslav Tibilashvili


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
is directly responsible for the tragedy


Explanation:
... and indirectly --

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoeYeckley
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Joseph.

agree  Oxana Snyder
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Oxana.

agree  svetlana cosquéric
24 mins
  -> Thank you, Svetlana.

agree  Shinar Abilova
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Shinar.

agree  David Knowles
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, David.

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Aleksey.

agree  Theodora OB
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Theodora.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Iosif.

agree  Karen Sughyan
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Karen.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...is directly at fault for ...


Explanation:
I do take exception to the statement itself though. It's always someone else's fault, isn't it?

The Misha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the direct culprit behind the tragedy


Explanation:
...could also be the culprit FOR the tragedy

Graham Poole
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Алексей!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Сергей!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a true perpetrator of the tragedy


Explanation:
The person who did it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-08 20:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NATO has shown itself a true perpetrator in the Balcans conflict and it has acted indirectly in the Caucasus.

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is directly to blame for the tragedy


Explanation:
***

Eric Candle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the immediate culprit behind the Balkan tragedy...


Explanation:
you could use "an accomplice" in the second part of the sentence.

Viacheslav Tibilashvili
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8