KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

придать стройность внешней политике

English translation: give foreign policy consistency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:придать стройность внешней политике
English translation:give foreign policy consistency
Entered by: Anatoliy Babich

17:11 Feb 11, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: придать стройность внешней политике
Такой вот себе авторский неологизм...

Для того, чтобы упорядочить внешнюю политику Украины, придать ей стройность и логику, всецело подчинить национальным интересам, необходимо закрепить основные приоритеты внешнеполитической деятельности на уровне закона, то есть реализовать одно из важнейших требований Конституции страны
Anatoliy Babich
Ukraine
give foreign policy consistency
Explanation:
I think this is what is intended because a lack of consistency undermines any policy
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7give foreign policy consistency
GaryG
5apparently: to give shape
Adieu
4 +1to streamlineClue
4to give foreign policy cohesion
Michael Korovkin
4to bring order, logic and consistancy
Natalia Cherniak
3To better shape Ukraine's foreign policy by making it more consistent and...
Viacheslav Tibilashvili


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to streamline


Explanation:
foreign policy

Clue
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Moskowitz
11 mins
  -> Спасибо!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
give foreign policy consistency


Explanation:
I think this is what is intended because a lack of consistency undermines any policy

GaryG
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
23 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: w/ your explanation especially
45 mins

agree  boostrer
56 mins

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
2 hrs

agree  tatyana000
5 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
17 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell: I like the streamlining idea but this fits better in the rest of the sentence
3 days2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to bring order, logic and consistancy


Explanation:
one of the options

Natalia Cherniak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To better shape Ukraine's foreign policy by making it more consistent and...


Explanation:
an option

Viacheslav Tibilashvili
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to give foreign policy cohesion


Explanation:
...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apparently: to give shape


Explanation:
Looks like this is already a translation or someone stealing a badly translated quote.

Adieu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian