KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

носитель государственной власти и суверенитета

English translation: source of state power and sovereignty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:носитель государственной власти и суверенитета
English translation:source of state power and sovereignty
Entered by: Anatoliy Babich

18:50 Feb 11, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: носитель государственной власти и суверенитета
Вопрос о вступлении нашей страны в НАТО обсуждается всеми, кроме единственного носителя государственной власти и суверенитета Украи¬ны — ее народа.
Anatoliy Babich
Ukraine
source of state power and sovereignty
Explanation:
I really don't like "holder", because it's an unnatural use of the word in English, and I can't find many references. I can't find many more for "source", but it is a natural word to use in the context. It's also used by other translators for the constitutions of FSU countries (see refs).

The people are the sole source of state power. State power in the Republic of Uzbekistan shall be exercised in the interests of the people and solely by the ...
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Exactly what I need. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4source of state power and sovereignty
David Knowles
3 +4bearer of state power and sovereignty
Serge Driamov
Summary of reference entries provided
Research Guide to Ukrainian LawAlexandra Goldburt

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bearer of state power and sovereignty


Explanation:
по моему, так...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-11 19:01:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

С точки зрения смысла: разве народ - носитель власти, если с ним не считаюстя? Но это - не вопрос перевода.:)

Serge Driamov
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
41 mins
  -> спасибо, Алексей!

agree  xxxJoeYeckley: and agreed that the translator can't do much about the logic of the source text :)
56 mins
  -> Thank you Joseph! :)))

agree  Alexandra Goldburt: "The people are the bearers of sovereignty and the only source of power in Ukraine" - see the reference I've just posted.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Александра! Ссылка замечательная!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Iosif!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
source of state power and sovereignty


Explanation:
I really don't like "holder", because it's an unnatural use of the word in English, and I can't find many references. I can't find many more for "source", but it is a natural word to use in the context. It's also used by other translators for the constitutions of FSU countries (see refs).

The people are the sole source of state power. State power in the Republic of Uzbekistan shall be exercised in the interests of the people and solely by the ...



    Reference: http://www.azerembassy.hu/browse.php?lang=eng&page=0004
    Reference: http://www.press-service.uz/en/content/constitution/konstitu...
David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Exactly what I need. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serge Driamov: I like it.:)
1 hr
  -> Thank you! I'm afraid "bearer" makes me think of stretchers (носилки)

agree  Alexandra Goldburt: In "source vs. bearer" issue, native English speakers should rule... By the way, the link I found lists both words in one sentence!
9 hrs
  -> Как носитель английского языка, благодарю Вас! I think the translators of the constitutions I found express the meaning more naturally than your Ukrainian example. I'll add носитель to my ever-growing list of words to be wary of!

agree  Olga Klymenko: I Agree with Alexandra. I am not a native speaker, but the esperession "the source of power" is more common and established in the political science literature.
12 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
2 days10 hrs




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Research Guide to Ukrainian Law

Reference information:
It might be helpful to you with this translation. Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.llrx.com/features/ukraine.htm
Alexandra Goldburt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian