KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

спекуляции на темах безопасности

English translation: making political profit out of security issues


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:спекуляции на темах безопасности
English translation:making political profit out of security issues
Entered by: Anatoliy Babich

15:23 Feb 13, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: спекуляции на темах безопасности
Как обезопасить внутреннюю политику от спекуляций на темах безопасности, не допустить вмешательства извне во внутренние дела, какими должны быть структуры безопасности в современном мире, учитывая новейшие технологии и новую глобальную архитектуру, — вот та повестка, которую предстоит обсуждать.
Anatoliy Babich
Ukraine
making political profit out of security issues
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4making political profit out of security issues
Alexander Onishko
4taking advantage of (home) security issues
Oxana Snyder
4gratuitous capitalizing on security issues
Michael Korovkin
4declamations, vapouring, speechmaking, bomfog
Natalia Cherniak
4ventures related to security
Dmitry Goykhman
3 +1speculations on security issues
Zamira*****
3political profiteering from/on security issues
Viacheslav Tibilashvili


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
making political profit out of security issues


Explanation:
*

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Excellent!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
14 mins
  -> Спасибо, Алексей!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 hr
  -> Большое спасибо!

agree  Olga Cartlidge: Give the context I d put "from attempts to make political profit (poilitcal capital) from security issues (concerns).
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Dorene Cornwell: ...how to prevent someone from trying to make political hay out of security issues
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
speculations on security issues


Explanation:
-

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabina Metcalf: Думаю, вы правы - тут речь не о спекуляции как способе заработать (making profit), а именно как о домыслах, допущениях.
1 hr
  -> спасибо, мое прочтение было таким же.

agree  The Misha: That's what I thought too. Incidentally, that's what the original says.
3 hrs
  -> cпасибо, Миша.

disagree  Michael Korovkin: unless, of course, вы имеете в виду раздумья НАД темаМИ безопасности
2 days5 hrs
  -> "раздумья" навскидку я бы перевела "reflections"

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ventures related to security


Explanation:
-

Dmitry Goykhman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declamations, vapouring, speechmaking, bomfog


Explanation:
здесь спекуляции = пустые разглагольствования

Natalia Cherniak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taking advantage of (home) security issues


Explanation:
that's how I interpret this phrase. One of the variants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-13 17:36:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если бы речь шла о спекуляциях, как о "размышлениях", то, ИМХО, должно быть спекуляции на темы (другой падеж). Спекуляции на темах означают именно получение какой-бы то ни было выгоды (не обязательно денежной) от данных вопросов. Как вариант перевода: making security issues a political football.

Oxana Snyder
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
political profiteering from/on security issues


Explanation:
...

Viacheslav Tibilashvili
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gratuitous capitalizing on security issues


Explanation:
.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64