KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

ликвидация десятков тысяч рабочих мест

English translation: elimination of tens of thousands of jobs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ликвидация десятков тысяч рабочих мест
English translation:elimination of tens of thousands of jobs
Entered by: Anatoliy Babich

19:35 Feb 16, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: ликвидация десятков тысяч рабочих мест
Существует угроза сокращения производства, ликвидации десятков тысяч рабочих мест, прежде всего в отраслях оборонно-промышленного комплекса с их передовыми технологиями и еще сохранившимися высококвалифицированными кадрами.
Anatoliy Babich
Ukraine
elimination of tens of thousands of jobs
Explanation:
You could say "liquidation," but I think elimination is better.
Selected response from:

Susan Welsh
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8cutting tens of thousands of jobs
Marina Serbina
5 +4elimination of tens of thousands of jobs
Susan Welsh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
elimination of tens of thousands of jobs


Explanation:
You could say "liquidation," but I think elimination is better.

Susan Welsh
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Aidova: why not dozens?
15 mins
  -> see "discussion," above

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
4 hrs

agree  GaryG
4 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Yes
20 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
cutting tens of thousands of jobs


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 мин (2009-02-16 19:40:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sep 15, 2008 ... Hewlett-Packard on Monday announced plans to cut tens of thousands of jobs over the next three years as it digests its recent purchase of ...
news.cnet.com/8301-1001_3-10041900-92.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 мин (2009-02-16 19:47:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Обратите внимание, что при сокращении производства, осуществляется именно cutting.Когда такое рабочее место ВООБЩЕ становится не нужно - тогда eliminate.

Marina Serbina
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dennis Schedrivy
15 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Jack Doughty
16 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  xxxnatalina83
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  NataliaCa
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
11 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
12 hrs

agree  esperantisto
17 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Susan Welsh, esperantisto