KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

Мочить (in this connection)

English translation: to wack; to kill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:мочить (in this connection)
English translation:to wack; to kill
Entered by: David Koppel

11:25 Feb 19, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: Мочить (in this connection)
The context: "Эти милые люди прелестно шутили и мурлыкали песенки под гитару. Все изменилось, когда разговор зашел о войне.
Они сказали: "Мочить!"; "Давить!"; "Мы не потерпим!"; "Давно пара!". Маски были сорваны."
David Koppel
Denmark
whack them
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks for the replies. I selected this one because it was the first one that seemed to be sufficient.
Apparently, it's a slang with a meaning that is different from the initial meaning.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4whack them
Zamira*****
5 +1wet'em/waste'm
Michael Korovkin
5to whack, to kill
Aleksei G�nter
4bump off in the shitter
gutbuster
3to kill off
erika rubinstein
2Slay
svetlana cosquéric


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
whack them


Explanation:
-

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks for the replies. I selected this one because it was the first one that seemed to be sufficient.
Apparently, it's a slang with a meaning that is different from the initial meaning.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksei G�nter
3 mins
  -> спасибо

neutral  GaryG: "whack" is more associated with Mafia (i.e. gang) usage than war
5 mins
  -> thank you, I think it was actually borrowed from Mafia

agree  rogerss: мочить = whack (слэнг)
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  Igor Moshkin: whack 'em
1 hr
  -> even better, thank you

agree  protolmach: very good choice
3 hrs
  -> спасибо

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to whack, to kill


Explanation:
"Мочить" in this context has nothing to do with the initial meaning (to wet) and refers to the slang version of the verb 'to kill'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-19 11:35:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Mr. Putin once said, "Find them in the outhouse, we will whack them in the outhouse."

Example sentence(s):
  • As Mr. Putin once said, \
Aleksei G�nter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to kill off


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Slay


Explanation:
an idea

svetlana cosquéric
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wet'em/waste'm


Explanation:
мочить однозначно=to wet/to waste на сленге того же сорта людей, которые в России говорят “будем мочить в сортире“.

И действительно, это элегантное путинское обещание американские газеты переводили используя, кто wet, кто waste

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: this is also a good choice of words
30 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bump off in the shitter


Explanation:
/

gutbuster
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 3




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Zamira*****, Aleksei G�nter, erika rubinstein