KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

Давно пoра! (In this connection. Could it mean "it's time to leave now!"?

English translation: it's long overdue!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:давно пoра!
English translation:it's long overdue!
Entered by: David Koppel

11:33 Feb 19, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: Давно пoра! (In this connection. Could it mean "it's time to leave now!"?
The context: "Эти милые люди прелестно шутили и мурлыкали песенки под гитару. Все изменилось, когда разговор зашел о войне.
Они сказали: "Мочить!"; "Давить!"; "Мы не потерпим!"; "Давно пара!". Маски были сорваны."
David Koppel
Denmark
long overdue
Explanation:
No. Давно пOра!, by the way.
Selected response from:

Alex Khanin
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for the replies which all seem to be useful. I selected this one which was the first one and also seems to be sufficient.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7About time too!
Jack Doughty
4 +1None too soon!
Michael Korovkin
5time has come for actionrogerss
4it is already high time !Ellen Kraus
4long overdueAlex Khanin
3and about time too!
gutbuster


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Давно пара! (In this connection. Could it mean "it's time to leave now!"?
long overdue


Explanation:
No. Давно пOра!, by the way.


Alex Khanin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for the replies which all seem to be useful. I selected this one which was the first one and also seems to be sufficient.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Давно пара! (In this connection. Could it mean "it's time to leave now!"?
About time too!


Explanation:
Yes, long overdue, but this is more likely the way it would be shouted out from an angry crowd.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zamira*****
9 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  svetlana cosquéric
34 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Michael Korovkin
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  NataliaCa
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Eric Candle
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Oleksandr Myslivets
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Oxana Snyder
19 hrs
  -> Thank you.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Давно пара! (In this connection. Could it mean "it's time to leave now!"?
it is already high time !


Explanation:
i would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 Min. (2009-02-19 12:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but if < already > is left out, it doesnt matter at all.It comes down to the same.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jack Doughty: "Est ist schon höchste Zeit!" would be fine in German, but we wouldn't put it this way in English.
15 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Давно пара! (In this connection. Could it mean "it's time to leave now!"?
time has come for action


Explanation:
В значении данного лозунга подразумевается, что настало время предпринимать какие-либо действия

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2009-02-19 12:46:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This slogan means that it is time to do something for changing the situation

rogerss
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
None too soon!


Explanation:
just to give you yet another alternative...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Goldburt: "None too soon!" is just perfect.
1 day11 hrs
  -> thanks, Alexansra. Alas, ohers don't seem to feel that way. I notice that very often a literary translation is treated like a bureaucratic or worse – technical text... poetic license gors out of the window. I'm glad you seem to feel the same way.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and about time too!


Explanation:
.

gutbuster
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 3




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Zamira*****, Alex Khanin, Jack Doughty