ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

Magazine title in Cyrillic

English translation: Neda-e-Ghazna

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Magazine title in Cyrillic
English translation:Neda-e-Ghazna
Entered by: James McVay

18:04 Sep 18, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: Magazine title in Cyrillic
Недайе Газна

Since it's a magazine, all I need is the romanization.
James McVay
United States
Neda-e-Ghazna
Explanation:
2 Mar 2008 ... Neda-e-Ghazna weekly kabul-afghanistan, Afghanistan, AF The Neda-e-Ghazna is the premier English, Pushto and Dari newspaper in Kabul ...
ghazna-ghag.blogspot.com/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days20 hrs (2010-09-21 14:09:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The -ye- or -e-, as pj1506 has indicated, is a sort of linking syllable (I'm not sure it can be called an ending).
In the light of pj1506's comment, I looked for something with -e- in the middle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days20 hrs (2010-09-21 14:13:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ghazna-ghag.blogspot.com/

- you will see the name Ghazni in this link. As I understand it, this is the name of a province and a town. (I mention this just in case the name of the magazine needs to be translated).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days20 hrs (2010-09-21 14:15:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Газна или Газни (Ghazni), город в северо-вост. Афганистане (древн. Арахозии), на караванн. пути между Индией и Персией; 10 тыс. жителей; в 5 км. развалины ...
slovari.yandex.ru/~книги/Брокгауз%20и%20Ефрон/~Г/6/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days20 hrs (2010-09-21 14:20:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, in the light of Rachel's answer, "Neda-e-Ghazna" would seem to mean something like "The Ghazni Call" - not that you necessarily need to translate it.
Selected response from:

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Terrific! Thanks, Dylan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Neda-e-GhaznaDylan Edwards
1 +4Nedaye Gazna
Rachel Douglas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Nedaye Gazna


Explanation:
Gazna is a city in Afghanistan largely inhabited by Tajiks. Tajik is relatively close to Persian. A Persian word which transliterates as "Nedaye" means "Call" ... which makes this a plausible name for a newspaper: "The Gazna Call."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2010-09-18 18:28:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But you might be better off asking this under the Farsi - English or Tajik - English pairs.

Rachel Douglas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Taggart: "The Gazna Herald"-?
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Alexandra. I've even heard of English-language papers called "The Call." Luckily, James only needs to transliterate it, not to translate. So, I'm hoping that my guess might be what's needed, though it's hard to tell.

neutral  Kiwiland Bear: And why would that be in Cyrillic?
1 hr
  -> Umm, many things in Russian articles are in Cyrillic. If I understood James's question correctly, he's translating from Russian to English, and his source has cited - in Cyrillic transcription - a magazine name which might be Tajik, or Dari, or Pashto.

agree  Jack Doughty: also with Alexandra's suggestion.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jack.

agree  Judith Hehir: sounds plausible to me. I like Alexandra's version, too.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Judith.

agree  Pierrick Jaouen, CFA: I agree with your translation. "neda" is Arabic/Persian for "call", "ye" or "e" is called "ezafe" and is used to join 2 words..
2 days15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Neda-e-Ghazna


Explanation:
2 Mar 2008 ... Neda-e-Ghazna weekly kabul-afghanistan, Afghanistan, AF The Neda-e-Ghazna is the premier English, Pushto and Dari newspaper in Kabul ...
ghazna-ghag.blogspot.com/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days20 hrs (2010-09-21 14:09:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The -ye- or -e-, as pj1506 has indicated, is a sort of linking syllable (I'm not sure it can be called an ending).
In the light of pj1506's comment, I looked for something with -e- in the middle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days20 hrs (2010-09-21 14:13:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ghazna-ghag.blogspot.com/

- you will see the name Ghazni in this link. As I understand it, this is the name of a province and a town. (I mention this just in case the name of the magazine needs to be translated).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days20 hrs (2010-09-21 14:15:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Газна или Газни (Ghazni), город в северо-вост. Афганистане (древн. Арахозии), на караванн. пути между Индией и Персией; 10 тыс. жителей; в 5 км. развалины ...
slovari.yandex.ru/~книги/Брокгауз%20и%20Ефрон/~Г/6/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days20 hrs (2010-09-21 14:20:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, in the light of Rachel's answer, "Neda-e-Ghazna" would seem to mean something like "The Ghazni Call" - not that you necessarily need to translate it.

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Terrific! Thanks, Dylan.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pierrick Jaouen, CFA: Great collaborative effort !
8 mins
  -> Thank you. You gave the vital clue.