KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

Sentence pls: Привели ли их бесконечные разговоры к каким нибудь конкретным дела

English translation: Has their endless talks resulted in any real action?


13:37 May 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Politics
Russian term or phrase: Sentence pls: Привели ли их бесконечные разговоры к каким нибудь конкретным дела
Who are these people, where did they come from? Have they created anything? Have they built anything? Have they brought any benefit to their people, their homeland or their state? Who are those people who talk blue streak? Has their endless talk resulted in any useful action or a good deed?
Helena7
Georgia
English translation:Has their endless talks resulted in any real action?
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 13:42:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или просто

anything real
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Has their endless talks resulted in any real action?
Kirill Semenov
5Your version is fine
Natalia Koltsova
4Have their endless talks lead to any real actions/ (results)
Сергей Лузан
4Have they accomplished anything besides their empty talks/ promices?xxxOleg Pashuk
4Have they come down from generalities to particulars?2rush


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Has their endless talks resulted in any real action?


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 13:42:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или просто

anything real

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalia Koltsova: Bad grammar: talkS HAS resulted - impossible!
13 mins
  -> да, правда, начинал с другой версии, потом передумал, а это осталось :( Have, конечно

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: Have
18 days
  -> угу :( спасибо

agree  Vassyl Trylis: Хорошо в контексте! И правильно. А ТАК сечь Кирилла за опечатку - НЕхорошо.
19 days
  -> спасибо за сочувствие :)

agree  Robert Donahue: Have their endless talks resulted in any real action?
714 days
  -> wow :) I thought the question is destined to be open forever ;-) Thank you :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Have they come down from generalities to particulars?


Explanation:
HIH

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Your version is fine


Explanation:
Really... :)

Natalia Koltsova
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Have they accomplished anything besides their empty talks/ promices?


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 16:16:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

promiSes - sorry:(

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in category: 4

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Have their endless talks lead to any real actions/ (results)


Explanation:
Вроде можно и так.
Hope it helps you a little. Good luck & best wishes of success, Helena7!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23