KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

использовать и поглощать те добрые дела

English translation: To use and digest those /+(good) deeds/ actions/ things, those achievements basis was established


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:использовать и поглощать те добрые дела
English translation:To use and digest those /+(good) deeds/ actions/ things, those achievements basis was established
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

13:42 May 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Politics
Russian term or phrase: использовать и поглощать те добрые дела
The whole sentence please : использовать и поглощать те добрые дела, те достижения, начало которых заложил и укрепил их соратник десять лет тому назад
Helena7
Georgia
To use and digest those /+(good) deeds/ actions/ things, those achievements basis was established
Explanation:
To use and digest those /+(good) deeds/ actions/ things, those achievements WHICH basis was established BY THEIR companion/(comrade)-in-arms ten years ago.
Hope it helps. Good luck & best wishes, Helena7!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 14:26:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mark Vaintroub, I believed you to be a mind-reader. While writing my answer I saw your note!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 11:44:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо за грейдинг, Helena7!

Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Sergey.
Regards,
Helena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4To make a use of all those good deeds that were started and developed by their team-mate ...xxxOleg Pashuk
4To use and digest those /+(good) deeds/ actions/ things, those achievements basis was established
Сергей Лузан
3см.
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To make a use of all those good deeds that were started and developed by their team-mate ...


Explanation:
... ten years ago

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см.


Explanation:
...those achievements, which their colleague gave rise to and strengthened ten years ago.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 74

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To use and digest those /+(good) deeds/ actions/ things, those achievements basis was established


Explanation:
To use and digest those /+(good) deeds/ actions/ things, those achievements WHICH basis was established BY THEIR companion/(comrade)-in-arms ten years ago.
Hope it helps. Good luck & best wishes, Helena7!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 14:26:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mark Vaintroub, I believed you to be a mind-reader. While writing my answer I saw your note!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 11:44:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо за грейдинг, Helena7!



Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Sergey.
Regards,
Helena