KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

двое не могут поместиться на одном стуле

English translation: Two cannot share the President's chair


14:02 May 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics / Politics
Russian term or phrase: двое не могут поместиться на одном стуле
Phrase:
двое не могут поместиться на одном стуле –на президентском стуле, тем более, что такого никогда не случалось прежде

Речь идет о борьбе за власть в государстве
Helena7
Georgia
English translation:Two cannot share the President's chair
Explanation:
- the more so since such a thing has never happened before.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thamsk, Jack. I appreciate your help.
Helena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3there's not room enough for two on the thronexxxJoeYeckley
5There's no second sasddle on the President's horse
Сергей Лузан
4Two cannot share the President's chair
Jack Doughty
4two can't seat on one chair
Nikita Kobrin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
there's not room enough for two on the throne


Explanation:
A nice expression. That plays on American Western films' cliche, "There ain't room in this town for the both of us."

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
3 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
30 mins

agree  Yulia Shevchenko (Coe)
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Two cannot share the President's chair


Explanation:
- the more so since such a thing has never happened before.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thamsk, Jack. I appreciate your help.
Helena

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two can't seat on one chair


Explanation:
.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
There's no second sasddle on the President's horse


Explanation:
Try to use this if possible. Just trying to be helpful. Good luck & best wishes of success, Helena7!
Re.: 5. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419
6. Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970



Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23