KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

штаб избирателей (на выборах)/ предвыборный штаб партии

English translation: party election headquarters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:штаб избирателей (на выборах)/ предвыборный штаб партии
English translation:party election headquarters
Entered by: Mauricio Vicente

14:10 May 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Politics
Russian term or phrase: штаб избирателей (на выборах)/ предвыборный штаб партии
In the couse of a pre-electoral campaign, the parties set up the предвыборный штаб партии
Helena7
Georgia
party election headquarters
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 14:12:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Party Campaign Headquarters
Selected response from:

xxxJoeYeckley
Grading comment
Many thanks,
Helena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9party election headquartersxxxJoeYeckley
4PRE-ELECTORAL headquarters
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
party election headquarters


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 14:12:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Party Campaign Headquarters

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Many thanks,
Helena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
0 min

agree  Natalia Koltsova
1 min

agree  Kirill Semenov
25 mins

agree  Elenacb: or "Party pre-election headquarters"
1 hr

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 hr

agree  GaryG: I like campaign HQ; really, the "pre-" can be omitted in most translations of such terms
2 hrs

agree  Leah Aharoni
7 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
8 hrs

agree  Sergey Kharitich
1 day11 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PRE-ELECTORAL headquarters


Explanation:
Just trying to be helpful. Good luck & best wishes of success, Helena7!
Re.: 5. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419
6. Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970



Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23