KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

Аппарат министра или Парламента

English translation: the cabinet


14:24 May 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Politics
Russian term or phrase: Аппарат министра или Парламента
Имеется в виду административная единица в органе госуправления: Аппарат Министра или Аппарат Парламента или Президента
Helena7
Georgia
English translation:the cabinet
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
Spasibo, Mark
H
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3the cabinet
Mark Vaintroub
4machinery/ bodies/ staff/ personnel/ administration***
Сергей Лузан
4apparatus/[operating] personnel/administration
Dimman


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the cabinet


Explanation:
IMHO

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Spasibo, Mark
H

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
4 hrs

agree  engrus
19 hrs

agree  Lesya
1 day7 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apparatus/[operating] personnel/administration


Explanation:
Administration seems to me the most appropriate

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
machinery/ bodies/ staff/ personnel/ administration***


Explanation:
or simply "nomenclature"
Hope it helps. Good luck & best wishes, Helena7!
Re.: 5. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419
6. Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970



Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23