KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

Вряд ли этот факт имеет аналогию в мире

English translation: is almost unheard of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Вряд ли этот факт имеет аналогию в мире
English translation:is almost unheard of
Entered by: Mauricio Vicente

14:31 May 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics / Politics
Russian term or phrase: Вряд ли этот факт имеет аналогию в мире
I don’t think one can find a political party in any country of the world, which has replaced four general secretaries in four years. It is indeed an odd fact in the history of world politics, which has hardly an analogy anywhere on the globe.
This is my translation. I'd appreciate some better versions of the whole sentence
Helena7
Georgia
is almost unheard of
Explanation:
Probably, "I doubt one could find a political party anywhere in the world that has replaced four general secretaries in four years; it is truly an almost unheard of oddity in the history of world politics.

Seeing the original text would help...
Selected response from:

xxxJoeYeckley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5which has hardly a **precedent** anywhere on the globe.
Сергей Лузан
4 +1which has probably never happened before anywhere on the globe
Jack Doughty
3is almost unheard ofxxxJoeYeckley
3It is very unlikely that ...
Mark Vaintroub


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It is very unlikely that ...


Explanation:
IMHO

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is almost unheard of


Explanation:
Probably, "I doubt one could find a political party anywhere in the world that has replaced four general secretaries in four years; it is truly an almost unheard of oddity in the history of world politics.

Seeing the original text would help...

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which has probably never happened before anywhere on the globe


Explanation:
Analogy is a good word but it doesn't sound like journalistic style in English.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Koltsova
11 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
which has hardly a **precedent** anywhere on the globe.


Explanation:
Hope it helps. Good luck & best wishes, Helena7!
Re.: 5. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419
6. Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970



Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23