KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

предназначаться целенаправленно или предназначаться для конкретного применения

English translation: is intended to have a certain effect and should not be taken out of context...


14:39 May 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics / Politics
Russian term or phrase: предназначаться целенаправленно или предназначаться для конкретного применения
Предвыборная атрибутика предназначается для целенаправленного применения и должна использоваться по конкретному назначению
Helena7
Georgia
English translation:is intended to have a certain effect and should not be taken out of context...
Explanation:
Taken out of context, I cannot be entirely confident. :-)

I am assuming this is critical of candidates posturing for elections.
Selected response from:

xxxJoeYeckley
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5For the declared purpose only
Natalia Koltsova
4Election/ (Electorial) attributes are designated (meant) for purposeful usage only
Сергей Лузан
3is intended to have a certain effect and should not be taken out of context...xxxJoeYeckley


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
For the declared purpose only


Explanation:
... must be used for the declared (specific) purpose only

Natalia Koltsova
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is intended to have a certain effect and should not be taken out of context...


Explanation:
Taken out of context, I cannot be entirely confident. :-)

I am assuming this is critical of candidates posturing for elections.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Election/ (Electorial) attributes are designated (meant) for purposeful usage only


Explanation:
& they should be applied with specific/(particular) destination.
Hope it helps. Good luck & best wishes, Helena7!
Re.: 5. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419
6. Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970



Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23