KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

завалить кандидатуру на депутатство (на выборах)

English translation: scuttle a candidacy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:завалить кандидатуру
English translation:scuttle a candidacy
Entered by: Mauricio Vicente

14:44 May 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics / Politics
Russian term or phrase: завалить кандидатуру на депутатство (на выборах)
Речь идет о предвыборной борьбе, когда некоторые члены партии пытаются завалить кандидатуры, представленные на депутатство в Парламенте
Helena7
Georgia
scuttle a candidacy for the House of Deputies
Explanation:
The idea seems to be to undermine or forestall someone's election. Scuttling someone's chances is a common enough English expression for this sort of undertaking.
Selected response from:

xxxJoeYeckley
Grading comment
Spasibo eshe raz
Cheers.
H
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to block nomination of candidates for deputies; or:
Elenacb
4are trying to block/+(up) the way/+(access) to parlamentary membership/(MP-seat)
Сергей Лузан
3scuttle a candidacy for the House of DeputiesxxxJoeYeckley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scuttle a candidacy for the House of Deputies


Explanation:
The idea seems to be to undermine or forestall someone's election. Scuttling someone's chances is a common enough English expression for this sort of undertaking.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Spasibo eshe raz
Cheers.
H

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are trying to block/+(up) the way/+(access) to parlamentary membership/(MP-seat)


Explanation:
Hope it helps. Good luck & best wishes, Helena7!
Re.: 5. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419
6. Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970



Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to block nomination of candidates for deputies; or:


Explanation:
or "to block nomination of candidates for election to the Parliament"


    Reference: http://www.charter97.org/eng/news/2002/12/23/22
    Reference: http://www.dnso.org/dnso/announce/Arc00/msg00057.html
Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4