KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

фальсификация выборов

English translation: election fraud


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:фальсификация выборов
English translation:election fraud
Entered by: Mauricio Vicente

14:49 May 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Politics
Russian term or phrase: фальсификация выборов
Имеются в виду подлоги и подтасовка голосов на выборах.

фальсификация выборов - adulteration / falsification of the elections : Can I use both expressions?
Helena7
Georgia
election fraud
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

xxxJoeYeckley
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone
Helena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8election fraudxxxJoeYeckley
5distortion of election /+ (results)
Сергей Лузан
4 +1Rigging the electionsxxxOleg Pashuk
3falsification of election results
Elenacb


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
election fraud


Explanation:
.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone
Helena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Falsification is possible but I prefer your version. Not adulteration.
2 mins

agree  Natalia Koltsova
8 mins

agree  Elenacb
14 mins

agree  William Stein: or "electoral fraud"
1 hr

agree  Yulia Shevchenko (Coe): rigging is also good but not quite the right style
1 hr

agree  Yelena.
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub
8 hrs

agree  Sergey Kharitich: rigging also seems fine
23 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
falsification of election results


Explanation:
see below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 15:03:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"forgery of elections\"

see: http://www2.essex.ac.uk/elect/database/legislation/tj_el94.h...


    Reference: http://www.cdd.org.uk/nigeriademocraticsustenance.htm
Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
distortion of election /+ (results)


Explanation:
Искажение результатов выборов.
adulteration / falsification не сочетаются и относятся к дургому понятийному ряду. 5. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419
6. Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970
Удачи,

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rigging the elections


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 16:07:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elections rigging

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 16:29:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elections fixing

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
2 hrs
  -> thank you