KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

Sentence pls: Привели ли их бесконечные разговоры к каким нибудь конкретным дела

English translation: Have their endless talks led to anything of substance?


08:59 May 19, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics / Politics
Russian term or phrase: Sentence pls: Привели ли их бесконечные разговоры к каким нибудь конкретным дела
Речь идет о современных политиках, которые только чешут языком и больше ничего не делают
Helena7
Georgia
English translation:Have their endless talks led to anything of substance?
Explanation:
Strikes a plaintive note.
Selected response from:

xxxJoeYeckley
Grading comment
Thanks again, Joe
Helena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Have their endless talks led to anything of substance?xxxJoeYeckley
5см. нижеengrus
5Did their endless /+(idle) talks lead to any specific actions/(results)?
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Did their endless /+(idle) talks lead to any specific actions/(results)?


Explanation:
Good luck, Helena7!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
whether their endless idle talk ever resulted in anything particular/ concrete/definite

whether they ever came down from talky talk/talkee-talkee/talkie-talkie/twiddle-twaddle/idle chatter to particulars/anything particular/ concrete/definite

whether they ever came down from generalities to particulars

whether their endless talk/talky talk/talkee-talkee/talkie-talkie/twiddle-twaddle/idle chatter ever had any particular/ concrete/definite results

или, если это вопрос, то, соответственно, все в вопросительной форме.

engrus
Works in field

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Have their endless talks led to anything of substance?


Explanation:
Strikes a plaintive note.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks again, Joe
Helena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
4 hrs